New Mexico Statutes 59A-5-19. Special deposit or bond
A. To qualify for and continue to hold a certificate of authority to transact insurance in this state, the insurer shall also make a special deposit in trust for the benefit only of all its policyholders and creditors in this state in applicable amount as shown in Schedule I of Section 59A-5-16 N.M. Stat. Ann.. The deposit shall consist of assets eligible therefor under Section 59A-10-3 N.M. Stat. Ann. and shall be deposited with or through the superintendent or in a commercial depository located in the state of New Mexico approved by the superintendent subject to rules and regulations issued by the superintendent.