New Mexico Statutes 59A-52-10. Investigation of fires and explosions; hearings; use of state police laboratory
The state fire marshal or the marshal’s deputies or employees are authorized to make investigations deemed necessary of any fire or explosion or attempt to cause any fire or explosion in the state. The marshal is authorized to require reports from the marshal’s deputies concerning all fires and explosions in their districts. For the purpose of such investigations, the marshal and the marshal’s deputies or designated persons are authorized to conduct hearings, subpoena witnesses, take testimony and enter upon and examine any building or premises where any fire or explosion or attempt to cause a fire or explosion shall have occurred, or which at the time may be burning. The marshal or the marshal’s deputies or designated persons shall also have the power to cause to be produced before them such papers as they may require in making such examination. In addition, the marshal or the marshal’s deputies or designated persons may, in their discretion, take full control and custody of such buildings and premises, and place someone in charge of the building and premises as they may deem proper, until their examination and investigation is completed. For evaluation of the evidence, the marshal shall have access to the facilities and personnel of the department of public safety forensic laboratories bureau, and the executive head of the bureau shall cooperate fully with the marshal.