New Mexico Statutes 6-5-2.1. Division; additional duties
The division shall:
A. coordinate all procedures for financial administration and financial control and integrate them into an adequate and unified system, including the devising, prescribing and installing of processing documents, records and procedures for state agencies;
B. collect and maintain the necessary information to produce ledgers, journals, registers and other supporting records and analyses;
C. maintain information that adequately supports all entries in the state general ledger;
D. verify and control state agency compliance with allotments;
E. conduct all central accounting and fiscal reporting for the state as a whole and produce interim statewide financial reports and the state’s comprehensive annual financial statements;
F. prescribe, develop, operate and maintain a uniform statewide accounting system network;
G. prescribe and approve the installation of any changes in the statewide accounting system network as necessary to secure and maintain internal control and facilitate the recording of accounting data in order to prepare reliable and meaningful statements and reports;
H. prescribe the uniform classification of accounts to be used by state agencies; I. operate a central payroll system;
J. perform monthly reconciliations with the balances and accounts kept by the state treasurer and adopt and promulgate rules regarding reconciliation for state agencies;
K. prescribe and revise procedures, techniques and formats for electronic data transmission to improve the flow of data among state agencies;
L. monitor reversion of unexpended general fund balances by September 30 of each year;
M. promulgate rules relating to the acceptance of credit, charge and debit cards for the payment of fees, taxes and other charges assessed by state agencies;
N. store and maintain records electronically;
O. establish, with the attorney general’s approval, a procedure for electronic signatures;
P. maintain accounts and information as necessary to show the sources of state revenues and the purposes for which expenditures are made and provide proper accounting controls to protect state finances;
Q. make improvements in the state’s model accounting practices, systems and procedures;
R. assist state agencies in resolving financial questions or problems;
S. have access to and authority to examine books, accounts, reports, vouchers, correspondence files and other records, bank accounts, money and other property of a state agency; and
T. consult with the state auditor to promote better financial statement reporting.