New Mexico Statutes 60-2C-7. Permissible fireworks
A. Permissible fireworks are:
(1) ground and hand-held sparkling devices: (a) cone fountains;
(b) crackling devices;
(c) cylindrical fountains; (d) flitter sparklers;
(e) ground spinners;
(f) illuminating torches; and
(g) wheels;
(2) aerial devices:
(a) aerial shell kit-reloadable tubes; (b) aerial spinners;
(c) helicopters; (d) mines;
(e) missile-type rockets; (f) multiple tube devices; (g) roman candles;
(h) shells; and
(i) stick-type rockets, except as provided in Subsection B of this section; and
(3) ground audible devices: (a) chasers; and
(b) firecrackers.
B. The following types of fireworks are not permissible fireworks:
(1) stick-type rockets having a tube less than five-eighths inch outside diameter and less than three and one-half inches in length; and
(2) fireworks intended for sale to the public that produce an audible effect, other than a whistle, by a charge of more than one hundred thirty milligrams of explosive composition per report.
C. A municipality or county shall not by ordinance regulate and prohibit the sale or use of any permissible firework except aerial devices and ground audible devices.