New Mexico Statutes 61-1-8. Rights of party entitled to hearing
A. A party entitled to be heard pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act shall have the right to be represented by counsel; to present all relevant evidence by means of witnesses, books, papers, documents and other evidence; to examine all opposing witnesses who appear on a matter relevant to the issues; and to have subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum issued as of right prior to the commencement of the hearing to compel discovery and the attendance of witnesses and the production of relevant books, papers, documents and other evidence upon making written request for them to the board or hearing officer. The issuance of such subpoenas after the commencement of the hearing rests in the discretion of the board or the hearing officer. All notices issued pursuant to Section 61-1-4 N.M. Stat. Ann. shall contain a statement of these rights.