New Mexico Statutes 61-17B-5. License; application; renewal; expedited licensure;
revocation; suspension. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.) A. A body artist shall obtain a body art license, and an operator shall obtain a body art establishment license, the requirements for which shall be defined by the board by rules promulgated in accordance with the State Rules Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 14, Article 4] and shall include the requirement that a body artist applicant demonstrate that the body artist has the training and experience necessary to perform body piercing, tattooing or scarification and the requirement that a sanitary and sterile body art establishment be maintained; provided that the board shall grant credit for training and experience obtained from any source, whether obtained within or outside the state, if the applicant demonstrates that the applicant meets the training and experience required pursuant to the Body Art Safe Practices Act.