New Mexico Statutes 61-29-17. Penalty; injunctive relief
A. Any person who engages in the business or acts in the capacity of an associate broker or a qualifying broker within New Mexico without a license issued by the commission or pursuant to Section 61-29-16.1 N.M. Stat. Ann. is guilty of a fourth degree felony. Any person who violates any other provision of N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 61, Article 29 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
Attorney's Note
Under the New Mexico Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
fourth degree felony | up to 18 months | up to $5,000 |
B. In the event any person has engaged or proposes to engage in any act or practice violative of a provision of N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 61, Article 29, the attorney general or the district attorney of the judicial district in which the person resides or the judicial district in which the violation has occurred or will occur may, upon application of the commission, maintain an action in the name of the state to prosecute the violation or to enjoin the proposed act or practice.
C. In any action brought under Subsection B of this section, if the court finds that a person is engaged or has willfully engaged in any act or practice violative of a provision of Sections 61-29-1 through 61-29-18 N.M. Stat. Ann., the attorney general or the district attorney of the judicial district in which the person resides or the judicial district in which the violation has occurred or is occurring may, upon petition to the court, recover on behalf of the state a civil penalty not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation and attorney fees and costs.