New Mexico Statutes 62-9-3. Location control; limitations
A. The legislature finds that it is in the public interest to consider any adverse effect upon the environment and upon the quality of life of the people of the state that may occur due to plants, facilities and transmission lines needed to supply present and future electrical services. It is recognized that such plants, facilities and tran
* * *
commission having jurisdiction for land use of the area affected and shall make the agency, board or commission a party to the proceedings upon its request and shall give it an opportunity to respond to the issue. The judgment of the commission shall be conclusive on all questions of siting, land use, aesthetics and any other state or local requirements affecting the siting.
H. A public utility subject to the jurisdiction of the commission may elect to file an application pursuant to this section with the commission for location approval of an electric transmission line or associated facilities designed for or capable of operation at a nominal voltage of one hundred fifteen kilovolts or more but less than two hundred thirty kilovolts if:
(1) the public utility files an application for construction, extension, rebuilding or improvement of the electric transmission line or associated equipment under any applicable county or municipal land use statute, ordinance or administrative regulation; and
(2) the agency, board or commission of the county or municipality disapproves the application. For purposes of this subsection, “disapprove” means the failure of the county or municipal agency, board or commission to issue a final order approving the application within two hundred forty days of the public utility’s filing of a complete application with the agency, board or commission. An application shall be deemed complete if within fifteen working days of the public utility’s filing of the application, or a supplement or amendment thereto, the agency, board or commission fails to send written notice to the public utility enumerating the specific requirements under the applicable county or municipal land use statute, ordinance or administrative regulation that the application fails to satisfy.
I. Upon consideration of the application and the standards set forth in Subsection G of this section, the commission may authorize construction, extension, rebuilding or improvement of the transmission line or facilities notwithstanding the prior disapproval of the county or municipal agency, board or commission. The judgment of the commission shall be conclusive on all questions of siting, land use, aesthetics and any other state or local requirements affecting the siting.
J. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to confer upon the commission power or jurisdiction to regulate or supervise any person, including a municipality, that is not otherwise a public utility regulated and supervised by the commission, with respect to its rates and service and with respect to its securities, nor shall any other provision of the Public Utility Act be applicable with respect to such a person, including a municipality.
K. The commission may approve an application filed pursuant to this section without a formal hearing if no protest is filed within sixty days of the date that notice is given that the application has been filed. The commission shall issue its order granting or denying the application within six months from the date the application is filed with the commission; provided, however, that:
(1) if a public utility simultaneously files an application for approval of location of a transmission line pursuant to this section and an application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity pursuant to Subsection B of Section 62-9-1 N.M. Stat. Ann., the commission shall issue its order granting or denying the applications within nine months from the date the applications are filed with the commission; provided, however, that the commission may extend the time for granting approval an additional six months for good cause shown;
(2) if a public utility files an application for approval of location of a transmission line pursuant to this section after its application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity has been approved pursuant to Subsection B of Section 62- 9-1 NMSA 1978, the commission shall issue its order granting or denying the application for approval of location of a transmission line within ninety days from the date the application is filed with the commission; and
(3) if a public utility files an application for approval of location of a transmission line pursuant to this section while its application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity is pending pursuant to Subsection B of Section 62-9-1 N.M. Stat. Ann., and the application for a certificate is subsequently approved, the commission shall issue its order granting or denying the application for approval of location of a transmission line within ninety days from the date the application for certificate of public convenience and necessity is approved.
L. Failure to issue its order approving or denying an application filed pursuant to this section within the time periods set forth in Subsection [J] K of this section is deemed to be approval of the application; provided, however, that the commission may extend the time for granting approval for a transmission line that is subject to this section for an additional nine months upon finding that the additional time is necessary to determine if the proposed location of the line will unduly impair important environmental values.
M. In determining if the proposed location of the transmission line will unduly impair important environmental values, the commission may consider the following factors:
(1) existing plans of the state, local government and private entities for other developments at or in the vicinity of the proposed location;
(2) fish, wildlife and plant life;
(3) noise emission levels and interference with communication signals; (4) the proposed availability of the location to the public for recreational purposes, consistent with safety considerations and regulations;
* * *