New Mexico Statutes 65-2A-3. Definitions
As used in the Motor Carrier Act:
A. “ability to provide certificated service” means that an applicant or carrier can provide reasonably continuous and adequate transportation service of the type required by its application or its operating authority in the territory authorized or sought to be authorized;
* * *
J. “charter service” means the compensated transportation of a group of persons in a motor vehicle who, pursuant to a common purpose, under a single contract, at a fixed charge for the motor vehicle and driver, have acquired the exclusive use of the motor vehicle to travel together under an itinerary either specified in advance or modified after having left the place of origin;
K. “commuter service” means the intrastate transportation of passengers in motor vehicles having a capacity of seven to fifteen persons, including the driver, provided to a volunteer-driver commuter group that shares rides to and from the workplace or training site, where participation is incidental to the primary work or training-related purposes of the commuter group, and where the fees paid by the participants do not exceed the costs for transportation, including gas and other trip-related expenses;
L. “continuous and adequate service” means:
(1) for full-service carriers, reasonably continuous availability, offering and provision of transportation services through motor vehicles, equipment and resources satisfying safety and financial responsibility requirements under the Motor Carrier Act and department rule, that are reasonably adequate to serve the entire full-service territory authorized in the certificate, with reasonable response to all requests for service for the nature of passenger service authorized, based on the nature of public need, expense and volume of demand for the type of service authorized during seasonal periods; and
(2) for general-service carriers, reasonably continuous availability and offering of transportation services through motor vehicles, equipment and resources satisfying safety and financial responsibility requirements under the Motor Carrier Act and department rule for the nature of the transportation service authorized in the certificate;
M. “contract driver” means a person who contracts with a motor carrier as an independent contractor to drive a vehicle pursuant to an operating authority issued to the motor carrier;
N. “department” means the department of transportation;
O. “endorsement” means the specification in a certificate of the territory in which the carrier is authorized to operate, the nature of service to be provided by a certificated passenger service and any additional terms of service that may be reasonably granted or required by the department for the particular authority granted;
P. “fare” means the full compensation charged for transportation by a tariffed passenger service;
Q. “financial responsibility” means the ability to respond in damages for liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in the provision of transportation services;
R. “fitness to provide a transportation service” means that an applicant or carrier complies with state law as provided in the Motor Carrier Act or by rule of the department;
S. “for hire” means that transportation is offered or provided to the public for remuneration, compensation or reward of any kind, paid or promised, either directly or indirectly;
* * *
DD. “lease of a certificate” means an agreement by which the holder of a certificate grants to another person the exclusive right to use all or part of the certificate for a specified period of time in exchange for consideration, but does not include an agreement between a motor carrier and its contract driver;
EE. “lease of equipment” means an agreement whereby a motor carrier obtains equipment owned by another person for use by the motor carrier in the exercise of its operating authority, but does not include an agreement between a motor carrier and its contract driver;
FF. “motor carrier” or “carrier” means a person offering or providing transportation of persons, property or household goods for hire by motor vehicle, whether in intrastate or interstate commerce;
GG. “motor carrier organization” means an organization approved by the department to represent motor carriers and to discuss and propose industry interests and matters other than rates, as well as discussing and proposing rates and other matters pertaining to statewide tariffs;
HH. “motor vehicle” or “vehicle” means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in the transportation of property, household goods or persons, but does not include a vehicle, locomotive or car operated exclusively on rails;
II. “nature of service” means the type of transportation service to be provided by a certificated passenger service as set forth in Subsection A of Section 65-2A-8 N.M. Stat. Ann.;
JJ. “nonconsensual tow” means the compensated transportation of a motor vehicle by a towing service, if such transportation is performed at the request of a law enforcement officer or without the prior consent or authorization of the owner or operator of the motor vehicle;
KK. “notice period” means the period of time specified in Section 65-2A-6 N.M. Stat. Ann. following publication of notice during which the department may not act;
LL. “objection” means a document filed with the department by an interested person or a member of the public during the notice period for an application for a certificate, or for amendment, lease or transfer of a certificate, that expresses an objection to, or provides information concerning, the matter before the department;
MM. “operating authority” means a certificate, warrant, unified carrier registration or temporary authority issued by the department to a motor carrier;
NN. “passenger” means a person other than the driver of a motor vehicle transported in a motor vehicle;
OO. “passenger service” means a transportation service offered or provided for the transportation of passengers by motor vehicle;
* * *