New Mexico Statutes 65-2A-3. Definitions
As used in the Motor Carrier Act:
A. “ability to provide certificated service” means that an applicant or carrier can provide reasonably continuous and adequate transportation service of the type required by its application or its operating authority in the territory authorized or sought to be authorized;
B. “ambulance service” means the intrastate transportation of sick or injured persons in an ambulance meeting the standards established by the department under the Ambulance Standards Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 65, Article 6];
C. “amendment of a certificate” means a permanent change in the type or nature of service, territory or terms of service authorized by an existing certificate;
D. “antitrust laws” means the laws of this state relating to combinations in restraint of trade;
E. “base state” means the registration state for an interstate motor carrier that either is subject to regulation or is transporting commodities exempt from regulation by the federal motor carrier safety administration pursuant to the unified carrier registration system;
F. “cancellation of an operating authority” means the voluntary, permanent termination of all or part of an operating authority;
G. “certificate” means the authority issued by the department to a person that authorizes the person to offer and provide a certificated service as a motor carrier;
H. “certificated service” means one of the following transportation services: (1) an ambulance service;
(2) a household goods service; (3) a shuttle service;
(4) a specialized passenger service; or
(5) a taxicab service;
I. “change in a certificate” means the voluntary amendment, cancellation, change in form of legal entity of the holder, lease, reinstatement, transfer or voluntary suspension of a certificate;
J. “charter service” means the compensated transportation of a group of persons in a motor vehicle who, pursuant to a common purpose, under a single contract, at a fixed charge for the motor vehicle and driver, have acquired the exclusive use of the motor vehicle to travel together under an itinerary either specified in advance or modified after having left the place of origin;
K. “commuter service” means the intrastate transportation of passengers in motor vehicles having a capacity of seven to fifteen persons, including the driver, provided to a volunteer-driver commuter group that shares rides to and from the workplace or training site, where participation is incidental to the primary work or training-related purposes of the commuter group, and where the fees paid by the participants do not exceed the costs for transportation, including gas and other trip-related expenses;
L. “continuous and adequate service” means:
(1) for full-service carriers, reasonably continuous availability, offering and provision of transportation services through motor vehicles, equipment and resources satisfying safety and financial responsibility requirements under the Motor Carrier Act and department rule, that are reasonably adequate to serve the entire full-service territory authorized in the certificate, with reasonable response to all requests for service for the nature of passenger service authorized, based on the nature of public need, expense and volume of demand for the type of service authorized during seasonal periods; and
(2) for general-service carriers, reasonably continuous availability and offering of transportation services through motor vehicles, equipment and resources satisfying safety and financial responsibility requirements under the Motor Carrier Act and department rule for the nature of the transportation service authorized in the certificate;
M. “contract driver” means a person who contracts with a motor carrier as an independent contractor to drive a vehicle pursuant to an operating authority issued to the motor carrier;
N. “department” means the department of transportation;
O. “endorsement” means the specification in a certificate of the territory in which the carrier is authorized to operate, the nature of service to be provided by a certificated passenger service and any additional terms of service that may be reasonably granted or required by the department for the particular authority granted;
P. “fare” means the full compensation charged for transportation by a tariffed passenger service;
Q. “financial responsibility” means the ability to respond in damages for liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle in the provision of transportation services;
R. “fitness to provide a transportation service” means that an applicant or carrier complies with state law as provided in the Motor Carrier Act or by rule of the department;
S. “for hire” means that transportation is offered or provided to the public for remuneration, compensation or reward of any kind, paid or promised, either directly or indirectly;
T. “full service” means one of the following certificated passenger services that are endorsed and required to meet specific standards for the provision of service to or throughout a community:
(1) an ambulance service;
(2) a scheduled shuttle service; or
(3) a municipal taxicab service;
U. “general service” means one of the following certificated services that provides transportation services of the type authorized, but is not required to provide unprofitable or marginally profitable carriage:
(1) a general shuttle service; (2) a general taxicab service;
(3) a specialized passenger service; or
(4) a household goods service;
V. “highway” means a way or place generally open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purpose of vehicular travel, even though it may be temporarily closed or restricted for the purpose of construction, maintenance, repair or reconstruction;
* * *