New Mexico Statutes 65-2A-3. Definitions
As used in the Motor Carrier Act:
A. “ability to provide certificated service” means that an applicant or carrier can provide reasonably continuous and adequate transportation service of the type required by its application or its operating authority in the territory authorized or sought to be authorized;
* * *
UU. “rate” means a form of compensation charged, whether directly or indirectly, by a person for a transportation service subject to the jurisdiction of the department;
VV. “record of a motor carrier” means an account, correspondence, memorandum, tape, disc, paper, book or transcribed information, or electronic data information, including the electronic hardware or software necessary to access the electronic data information in its document form, regarding the operation of a motor carrier;
WW. “registration year” means a calendar year;
XX. “revocation” means the involuntary, permanent termination of all or part of an operating authority ordered by the department for cause;
YY. “shipper” means a person who consigns or receives property or household goods for transportation;
ZZ. “shuttle service” means the intrastate transportation of passengers for hire pursuant to a set fare for each passenger between two or more specified terminal points or areas and includes both scheduled shuttle service and general shuttle service as follows:
(1) “scheduled shuttle service” means a shuttle service that transports passengers to and from an airport both through prior arrangement and through presentment at terminal locations, on the basis of a daily time schedule filed with the department, that must be met in a timely fashion with a vehicle present at the terminal location regardless of the number of passengers carried on any run, if any, and that includes general shuttle service; and
(2) “general shuttle service” means a shuttle service that is not required to operate on a set schedule, that may optionally use a grid map to specify distant or adjacent terminal areas and that is not required to accept passengers other than pre- arranged passengers;
AAA. “specialized passenger service” means the intrastate transportation for hire of passengers with special physical needs by specialized types of vehicles, or for specialized types of service to the public or community, as the department may by rule provide;
BBB. “tariff” means a document filed by a tariffed service carrier that has been approved by the department and sets forth the transportation services offered by the motor carrier to the general public, including the rates, terms of service and applicable time schedules relating to those services;
CCC. “tariffed service” means one of the following transportation services authorized by the department for the provision of service on the basis of rates and terms of service contained in a tariff approved by the department:
(1) an ambulance service;
(2) a household goods service; (3) a shuttle service;
(4) a specialized passenger service; (5) a taxicab service; or
(6) a towing service performing nonconsensual tows;
DDD. “taxicab association” means an association, cooperative or other legal entity whose members are taxicab drivers, which shall be treated in the same manner as any other applicant with regard to applications for a certificate for general taxicab service or for full-service municipal taxicab service and which shall be subject in the same manner to all other provisions, requirements and limitations of the Motor Carrier Act;
EEE. “taxicab service” means intrastate transportation of passengers for hire in a motor vehicle having a capacity of not more than eight persons, including the driver, for which the passenger or other person engaging the vehicle is allowed to specify not only the origin and destination points of the trip but also, within reason, the route taken by the vehicle, any intermediate stop, any optional waiting at a stop and any other passengers transported during the trip and that charges a fare for use of the vehicle primarily on the basis of a drop-flag fee, cumulative mileage and cumulative wait time through a taxicab meter used to cumulate and display the fare to the passenger and includes both municipal taxicab service and general taxicab service, as follows:
(1) “municipal taxicab service” means a taxicab service that deploys vehicles at all times of the day and year, is centrally dispatched and reasonably responds to all calls for service within its endorsed full-service territory regardless of profitability of the individual trip, in addition to the transportation service provided by a general taxicab service; and
(2) “general taxicab service” means a taxicab service that need not be dispatched, that may pick up on-demand passengers through flagging or at a taxicab stand or queue, that need not deploy vehicles in any particular manner and that may charge for trips to destination points or places outside of the taxicab service’s certificated territories on the basis of a set fare;
FFF. “terms of service” means all terms, aspects, practices, limitations, conditions and schedules of service other than specific rate amounts pertaining to a tariffed service;
GGG. “towing service” means the use of specialized equipment, including repossession services using towing equipment, to transport or store:
(1) a damaged, disabled or abandoned motor vehicle and its cargo;
(2) a motor vehicle to replace a damaged, disabled or abandoned motor vehicle;
(3) parts and equipment to repair a damaged, disabled or abandoned motor vehicle;
(4) a motor vehicle whose driver has been declared unable to drive by a law enforcement officer;
(5) a motor vehicle whose driver has been removed from the scene or is unable to drive; or
(6) a motor vehicle repossessed or seized pursuant to lawful authority;
HHH. “transfer of a certificate” means a permanent conveyance of all or part of a certificate;
* * *