New Mexico Statutes 66-3-16. Distinctive registration plates; persons with significant mobility limitation; parking placard
A. The division shall issue distinctive registration plates for use on motor vehicles and motorcycles owned or leased by a person with a significant mobility limitation who requests a distinctive registration plate and who proves satisfactorily to the division that the person is a person with a significant mobility limitation.