New Mexico Statutes 66-3-801. Equipment; prohibited acts
A. Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is a penalty assessment misdemeanor for a person to drive or move or for the owner to cause or permit to be driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles that is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person or that does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as is required by Sections 66-3-801 through 66-3-887 N.M. Stat. Ann. or that is equipped in any manner that is in violation of those sections or for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required under those sections.
B. Nothing contained in Sections 66-3-801 through 66-3-887 N.M. Stat. Ann. shall be construed to prohibit the use of additional parts and accessories on any vehicle that are not inconsistent with the provisions of those sections.
C. The provisions of Sections 66-3-801 through 66-3-887 N.M. Stat. Ann. with respect to equipment on vehicles shall not apply to implements of husbandry, road machinery, road rollers or farm tractors except as made applicable in those sections.
D. The provisions of Sections 66-3-801 through 66-3-887 N.M. Stat. Ann. apply to vehicles subject to the provisions of the Motor Carrier Safety Act N.M. Stat. Ann. § 65-3-1 to 65-3-14 only to the extent that the provisions of Sections 66-3-801 through 66-3- 887 NMSA 1978 do not conflict with the provisions of the Motor Carrier Safety Act and regulations promulgated under that act.