New Mexico Statutes 7-1B-8. Tax protests; procedures
A. Upon timely receipt of a tax protest filed in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-24 N.M. Stat. Ann., the taxation and revenue department shall promptly acknowledge the protest by letter to the protesting taxpayer or the taxpayer’s representative. If the department determines that the protest has not been filed in accordance with th
* * *
officer’s discretion. As used in this subsection, “enrolled agent” means a federally licensed tax practitioner with unlimited rights to represent taxpayers before the internal revenue service.
I. Within thirty days after the hearing, the hearing officer shall inform the taxation and revenue department and the taxpayer in writing of the decision and, in accordance with Section 7-1-25 N.M. Stat. Ann., of the aggrieved party’s right to, and the requirements for perfection of, an appeal from the decision to the court of appeals and of the consequences of a failure to appeal. The written decision shall embody:
(1) an order granting or denying the relief requested or granting or denying a part of the relief requested, as appropriate; and
(2) findings of fact and law and a thorough discussion of the reasoning used to support the order with citations to the record and applicable law.
J. A taxpayer with two or more protests containing related issues may request that the protests be combined and heard jointly. The hearing officer shall grant the request to combine protests unless it would create an unreasonable burden on the administrative hearings office or the taxation and revenue department.
K. Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize a criminal proceeding or to authorize an administrative protest of the issuance of a subpoena or summons.