New Mexico Statutes 7-9G-1. High-wage jobs tax credit; qualifying high-wage jobs
A. A taxpayer that is an eligible employer may apply for, and the department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the “high-wage jobs tax credit”.
B. The purpose of the high-wage jobs tax credit is to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to create and fill new high-wage jobs in New Mexico.
C. The high-wage jobs tax credit may be claimed and allowed in an amount equal to eight and one-half percent of the wages distributed to an eligible employee in a new high-wage job but shall not exceed twelve thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($12,750) per job per qualifying period. The high-wage jobs tax credit may be claimed by an eligible employer for each new high-wage job performed for the year in which the new high-wage job is created and for consecutive qualifying periods.
D. To receive a high-wage jobs tax credit, a taxpayer shall file an application for approval of the credit with the department once per calendar year on forms and in the manner prescribed by the department. The annual application shall contain the certification required by Subsection K of this section and shall contain all qualifying periods that closed during the calendar year for which the application is made. Any qualifying period that did not close in the calendar year for which the application is made shall be denied by the department. The application for a calendar year shall be filed no later than December 31 of the following calendar year. If a taxpayer fails to file the annual application within the time limits provided in this section, the application shall be denied by the department. The department shall make a determination on
* * *
in the unincorporated area, that is not within ten miles of the external boundaries of a municipality with a population of sixty thousand or more, of a county other than a class H county;
(10) “new job” means a job that is occupied by an employee who has not been employed in New Mexico by the eligible employer in the three years prior to the date of hire;
(11) “qualifying period” means the period of twelve months beginning on the day an eligible employee begins working in a new high-wage job or the period of twelve months beginning on the anniversary of the day an eligible employee began working in a new high-wage job;
(12) “resident” means a natural person whose domicile is in New Mexico at the time of hire or within one hundred eighty days of the date of hire;
(13) “threshold job” means a job that is occupied for at least forty-four weeks of a calendar year by an eligible employee and that meets the wage requirements for a “new high-wage job”; and
(14) “wages” means all compensation paid by an eligible employer to an eligible employee through the employer’s payroll system, including those wages that the employee elects to defer or redirect or the employee’s contribution to a 401(k) or cafeteria plan program, but “wages” does not include benefits or the employer’s share of payroll taxes, social security or medicare contributions, federal or state unemployment insurance contributions or workers’ compensation.