New Mexico Statutes 70-10-5. Application; penalty
If a payor fails to make payment to the person entitled to payment within the period provided in Section 70-10-3 N.M. Stat. Ann. and after the payor has been furnished with the information required by Section 70-10-3.1 N.M. Stat. Ann., the payor shall pay the person the unpaid amount of the payment and in lieu of the interest provided in section 70-10-4 N.M. Stat. Ann. shall pay interest at the rate of eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balance due, unless payment is excused by the happening of one or more of the following:
A. the payor fails to make payment in good-faith reliance upon a title opinion by a licensed New Mexico attorney making objection to the lack of good and marketable title of record in the party claiming entitlement to payment and furnishes a copy thereof to such party for curative action required thereby;
B. the payor receives information that in his good-faith judgment brings into question the entitlement of the person claiming the right to the payment to receive the payment or that has rendered the marketable title of record unmarketable or that may expose the payor to the risk of multiple liability or liability to third parties if the payment is made;
C. the total amount of oil and gas proceeds in the possession of the payor owed to the owner of the oil and gas proceeds making claim to payment is less than one hundred dollars ($100) at the end of any month; or
D. the party entitled to payment has failed or refused to execute a reasonable division or transfer order acknowledging the proper interest to which he claims to be entitled and setting forth a mailing address to which payment may be directed.