New Mexico Statutes 70-10-5. Application; penalty
If a payor fails to make payment to the person entitled to payment within the period provided in Section 70-10-3 N.M. Stat. Ann. and after the payor has been furnished with the information required by Section 70-10-3.1 N.M. Stat. Ann., the payor shall pay the person the unpaid amount of the payment and in lieu of the interest provided in section 70-10-4 N.M. Stat. Ann. shall pay interest at the rate of eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balance due, unless payment is excused by the happening of one or more of the following: