New Mexico Statutes 72-2-17. Hearing; notice; conduct; record
A. After a written request for hearing has been filed, the state engineer shall notify the requestor, and all interested parties, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, of the hearing. The notice shall include:
(1) the time, place, date and nature of the hearing, which time shall be not less than five nor more than sixty days from the date of filing of the request for hearing, provided that the state engineer may for good cause or upon stipulation of the parties set the hearing for a later date; and
(2) the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing will be held. B. In the conduct of the hearing:
(1) opportunity shall be afforded all parties to appear and present evidence and argument on all issues involved;
(2) irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The rules of evidence as applied in nonjury civil cases in the district courts of this state shall be generally followed; however, when it is necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under these rules, evidence not admissible thereunder may be admitted if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. Objections to evidentiary offers may be made and shall be noted in the record. Subject to these requirements, when a hearing will be expedited and interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form;
(3) a party may have and be represented by counsel and may conduct cross- examinations required for a full and true disclosure of the facts;
(4) notice may be taken of judicially cognizable facts. In addition, notice may be taken of generally recognized technical or scientific facts within the state engineer’s specialized knowledge;
(5) oral proceedings or any part thereof shall be transcribed on request of any party; and
(6) findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and on matters officially noticed.
C. The state engineer or his appointed hearing examiner shall make a record of the hearing, which shall include:
(1) all pleadings, motions, intermediate rulings; (2) evidence received or considered;
(3) a statement of the matters officially noticed;
(4) questions and offers of proof, objections and rulings thereon; (5) any proposed findings submitted; and
(6) any decision, opinion or report by the state engineer or hearing examiner conducting the hearing.