New Mexico Statutes 72-4A-3. Definitions
As used in the Water Project Finance Act:
A. “authority” means the New Mexico finance authority; B. “board” means the water trust board;
C. “political subdivision” means a municipality, county, land grant-merced controlled and governed pursuant to Sections 49-1-1 through 49-1-18 or 49-4-1 through 49-4-21 N.M. Stat. Ann., regional or local public water utility authority created by statute, irrigation district, conservancy district, special district, acequia, soil and water conservation district, water and sanitation district or an association organized and existing pursuant to the Sanitary Projects Act [N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 3, Article 29];
D. “qualifying water project” means a water project recommended by the board for funding by the legislature; and
E. “qualifying entity” means a state agency, a political subdivision of the state, an intercommunity water or natural gas supply association or corporation organized under N.M. Stat. Ann. Chapter 3, Article 28, a recognized Indian nation, tribe or pueblo, the boundaries of which are located wholly or partially in New Mexico or an association of such entities created pursuant to the Joint Powers Agreements Act N.M. Stat. Ann. § 11-1-1 to 11-1-7 or other authorizing legislation for the exercise of their common powers.