New Mexico Statutes 8-6-7. Wrongful drawing or payment of warrant by secretary or treasurer; penalty
A. If the secretary of finance and administration draws any warrant on the state treasurer when he knows or, with the use of available accounting information, should reasonably know there is an insufficient unexpended and unencumbered balance available for the purpose for which the warrant is drawn, he is in violation of this section unless the warrant will be redeemed using receivables accrued for that fiscal year pursuant to policies of the department of finance and administration.