New Mexico Statutes 9-5B-6. Commission; powers and duties
A. The commission may:
(1) accept gifts, devises, grants and donations from others to carry out the provisions of the New Mexico Youth Conservation Corps Act;
(2) request assistance and staff support from the department;
(3) employ such personnel as necessary to carry out the provisions of the New Mexico Youth Conservation Corps Act;
(4) delegate responsibility for the administration and implementation of conservation projects, corps members’ employment and supervision, project coordination and other program matters;
(5) establish work camps and long-term residential facilities to house corps members and their supervisors; and
(6) contact potential sponsors and funding sources for support. B. The commission shall:
(1) adopt rules that are necessary for the proper administration of the New Mexico Youth Conservation Corps Act;
(2) administer and enforce the provisions of the New Mexico Youth Conservation Corps Act and rules adopted pursuant to Paragraph (1) of this subsection;
(3) develop and approve corps work projects, activities and contracts with project sponsors;
(4) establish standards, procedures and policies for selecting, hiring, providing compensation for and other personnel matters involving corps members and other personnel;
(5) foster partnerships and cooperation between the corps and New Mexico’s secondary and post-secondary schools to assist corps members in obtaining education and job training; and
corps.
(6) hire a program manager, who shall be the administrative officer of the