New York Laws > Banking > Article 1 – Short Title; Definitions; Miscellaneous Provisions
a. See N.Y. General Obligations Law 18-400 - Beneficiary: A person who is entitled to receive the benefits or proceeds of a will, trust, insurance policy, retirement plan, annuity, or other contract. Source: OCC
* * *
- Electronic funds transfer: The transfer of money between accounts by consumer electronic systems-such as automated teller machines (ATMs) and electronic payment of bills-rather than by check or cash. (Wire transfers, checks, drafts, and paper instruments do not fall into this category.) Source: OCC
- Electronic prescription: means a prescription issued with an electronic signature and transmitted by electronic means in accordance with regulations of the commissioner and the commissioner of education and consistent with federal requirements. See N.Y. Public Health Law 3302
- Electronic record: means a paperless record that is created, generated, transmitted, communicated, received or stored by means of electronic equipment and includes the preservation, retrieval, use and disposition in accordance with regulations of the commissioner and the commissioner of education and in compliance with federal law and regulations. See N.Y. Public Health Law 3302
- Electronic signature: means an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record, in accordance with regulations of the commissioner and the commissioner of education. See N.Y. Public Health Law 3302
- Elevated lead levels: means a blood lead level greater than or equal to five micrograms of lead per deciliter of whole blood or such lower blood lead level as may be established by the department pursuant to rule or regulation. See N.Y. Public Health Law 1370
- Eligible business facility: shall mean any type of business facility to be used or occupied by any person in an enterprise deemed to offer a reasonable likelihood for promoting the creation or retention of job opportunities in the state, and includes, but is not limited to, industrial or manufacturing plants, facilities for research and development purposes, facilities for conducting wholesale, receiving and distributing operations, facilities for conducting office operations, warehousing operations, or any other operation dealing in the exchange of goods, wares, services or other types of property of any type or description. See N.Y. Public Authorities Law 1801
- Eligible child: means an infant or toddler from birth through age two who has a disability; provided, however, that any toddler with a disability who has been determined to be eligible for program services under § 4410 of the education law and:
(i) who turns three years of age on or before the thirty-first day of August shall, if requested by the parent, be eligible to receive early intervention services contained in an IFSP until the first day of September of that calendar year; or
* * *