New York Laws > Banking > Article 1 – Short Title; Definitions; Miscellaneous Provisions
a. See N.Y. General Obligations Law 18-400 - Beneficiary: A person who is entitled to receive the benefits or proceeds of a will, trust, insurance policy, retirement plan, annuity, or other contract. Source: OCC
* * *
- Registrant: means any person who has registered a commercial feed manufacturing facility or brand of pet food or specialty pet food pursuant to the provisions of section one hundred twenty-nine of this article. See N.Y. Agriculture and Markets Law 128
- Registry application: means an application properly completed and filed with the department by a certified patient under section thirty-three hundred sixty-three of this title. See N.Y. Public Health Law 3360
- Registry identification card: means a document that identifies a certified patient or designated caregiver, as provided under section thirty-three hundred sixty-three of this title. See N.Y. Public Health Law 3360
- Rehabilitation facility: means a facility, operated for the principal purpose of assisting in the rehabilitation of handicapped persons and
a. See N.Y. Education Law 1002 - Relevant recommending body: shall mean the Federal Reserve Board, the Federal Reserve Bank of New York, or the Alternative Reference Rates Committee, or any successor to any of them. See N.Y. General Obligations Law 18-400
- Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
- Remand: When an appellate court sends a case back to a lower court for further proceedings.
- Rescission: The cancellation of budget authority previously provided by Congress. The Impoundment Control Act of 1974 specifies that the President may propose to Congress that funds be rescinded. If both Houses have not approved a rescission proposal (by passing legislation) within 45 days of continuous session, any funds being withheld must be made available for obligation.
- Resident: means an adult not related to the provider, who, pursuant to a residency agreement with a provider resides in an assisted living or enhanced assisted living residence, as applicable. See N.Y. Public Health Law 4651*2
- Respondent: means a person against whom a proceeding has been commenced for enforcement of an order for return of a child under the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction or enforcement of a child custody determination. See N.Y. Domestic Relations Law 77
- Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
- Right of rescission: Right to cancel, within three business days, a contract that uses the home of a person as collateral, except in the case of a first mortgage loan. There is no fee to the borrower, who receives a full refund of all fees paid. The right of rescission is guaranteed by the Truth in Lending Act (TILA). Source: OCC
- Roadbed: shall mean the portion of the highway, improved, designed or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the berm or shoulder. See N.Y. Highway Law 219
- seed: means botanical structures used for planting purposes and commonly referred to as "seed" within this state. See N.Y. Agriculture and Markets Law 136
- Sell: means to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or offer or agree to do the same. See N.Y. Public Health Law 3302
- Serious condition: means :
(i) having one of the following severe debilitating or life-threatening conditions: cancer, positive status for human immunodeficiency virus or acquired immune deficiency syndrome, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, Parkinson's disease, multiple sclerosis, damage to the nervous tissue of the spinal cord with objective neurological indication of intractable spasticity, epilepsy, inflammatory bowel disease, neuropathies, Huntington's disease, post-traumatic stress disorder, pain that degrades health and functional capability where the use of medical marihuana is an alternative to opioid use, substance use disorder, or as added by the commissioner; and
(ii) any of the following conditions where it is clinically associated with, or a complication of, a condition under this paragraph or its treatment: cachexia or wasting syndrome; severe or chronic pain; severe nausea; seizures; severe or persistent muscle spasms; or such conditions as are added by the commissioner. See N.Y. Public Health Law 3360 - Serious physical injury: means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious or protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ. See N.Y. Agriculture and Markets Law 108
- Service area: means the geographic area of service approved by the secretary of health and human services, or, in the absence of such approval, by the department. See N.Y. Public Health Law 4360
- Service coordinator: means a person who:
(a) meets the qualifications established in federal law and regulation and demonstrates knowledge and understanding of:
(i) infants and toddlers who may be eligible for services under this title;
(ii) principles of family-centered services;
(iii) part H of the federal individuals with disabilities education act and its corresponding regulations;
(iv) the nature and scope of services available under this title; and
(v) the requirements for authorizing and paying for such services and other pertinent information;
(b) is responsible for:
(i) assisting eligible children and their families in gaining access to services listed on the IFSP;
(ii) coordinating early intervention services with other services such as medical and health services provided to the child;
(iii) coordinating the performance of evaluations and assessments;
(iv) participating in the development, monitoring and evaluation of the IFSP;
(v) assisting the parent in identifying available service providers;
(vi) coordinating service delivery;
(vii) informing the family of advocacy services;
* * *