New York Laws > Banking > Article 3 – Banks and Trust Companies
3. See N.Y. Social Services Law 371 - abused child: means a child under eighteen years of age and who is defined as an abused child by the family court act;
2. See N.Y. Social Services Law 412 - Abused child: means a child less than eighteen years of age whose parent or other person legally responsible for his care
(i) inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon such child physical injury by other than accidental means which causes or creates a substantial risk of death, or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or
(ii) creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or
(iii) commits, or allows to be committed, an act of sexual abuse against such child as defined in the penal law. See N.Y. Social Services Law 371 - Acquittal:
- Judgement that a criminal defendant has not been proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
- A verdict of "not guilty."
- Adjourn: A motion to adjourn a legislative chamber or a committee, if passed, ends that day's session.
- Adjournment sine die: The end of a legislative session "without day." These adjournments are used to indicate the final adjournment of an annual or the two-year session of legislature.
- Adjusted gross estate: The gross estate, less funeral expenses, expenses of estate administration during probate, debts of the estate, and casualty losses suffered during estate administration.
- Advice and consent: Under the Constitution, presidential nominations for executive and judicial posts take effect only when confirmed by the Senate, and international treaties become effective only when the Senate approves them by a two-thirds vote.
- Advisory committee: shall mean the committee established by section four hundred forty-three of this title. See N.Y. Social Services Law 441
- advocate: means an employee of the short-term safe house defined in subdivision two of this section that has been trained to work with and advocate for the needs of sexually exploited children. See N.Y. Social Services Law 447-A
- Affidavit: A written statement of facts confirmed by the oath of the party making it, before a notary or officer having authority to administer oaths.
- affiliate: means an entity which directly, indirectly or constructively controls a vendor of such enumerated services or is controlled by such vendor or is under the control of, along with such vendor, a common parent. See N.Y. Tax Law 1101
* * *
(6) fails to collect any tax required to be collected under articles twelve-A, eighteen, twenty, twenty-two, twenty-eight or twenty-eight-A of this chapter, or pursuant to the authority of article twenty-nine of this chapter;
(7) with intent to evade any tax fails to pay that tax; or
(8) issues an exemption certificate, interdistributor sales certificate, resale certificate, or any other document capable of evidencing a claim that taxes do not apply to a transaction, which he or she does not believe to be true and correct as to any material matter, which omits any material information, or which is false, fraudulent, or counterfeit; or
(9) (a) knowingly fails to collect or remit any taxes imposed by section four hundred ninety-three of this chapter on the sale of any adult-use cannabis product; or (b) knowingly possesses for sale, as such term is defined in section four hundred ninety-two of this chapter, any such product on which the tax required to be paid under subdivision (a) of such section has not been paid. See N.Y. Tax Law 1801 - Taxing jurisdiction: shall mean any of the several states, the District of Columbia, or any territory or possession of the United States, any municipality, city, county, township, parish, transportation district, or assessment jurisdiction, or any other political subdivision within the territorial limits of the United States with the authority to impose a tax, charge, or fee. See N.Y. Tax Law 1101
- taxpayer: means the estate of the decedent and any other person subject to or liable for any tax imposed by this article. See N.Y. Tax Law 951-A
- Temporary restraining order: Prohibits a person from an action that is likely to cause irreparable harm. This differs from an injunction in that it may be granted immediately, without notice to the opposing party, and without a hearing. It is intended to last only until a hearing can be held.
- Temporary vendor: shall include any person who makes sales of tangible personal property or services subject to tax (other than at a show or entertainment event) in not more than two consecutive quarterly periods in any twelve month period, as such quarterly periods are described in subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred thirty-six of this article. See N.Y. Tax Law 1131
- Tenancy by the entirety: A type of joint tenancy between husband and wife that is recognized in some States. Neither party can sever the joint tenancy relationship; when a spouse dies, the survivor acquires full title to the property.
- Tenancy in common: A type of property ownership in which two or more individuals have an undivided interest in property. At the death of one tenant in common, his (her) fractional percentage of ownership in the property passes to the decedent
- Testator: A male person who leaves a will at death.
- Testify: Answer questions in court.
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
* * *