New York Laws > Banking > Article 3 – Banks and Trust Companies
3. See N.Y. Social Services Law 371 - abused child: means a child under eighteen years of age and who is defined as an abused child by the family court act;
* * *
- Mobile telecommunications customer: shall mean either (A) a person or entity that contracts with a home service provider for mobile telecommunications services; or (B) if the end user of mobile telecommunications services is not the contracting party, the end user of the mobile telecommunications service, but this clause (B) applies only for the purpose of determining the place of primary use. See N.Y. Tax Law 1101
- Mobile telecommunications service: shall mean commercial mobile radio service. See N.Y. Tax Law 1101
- Month: means a calendar month or a regularly established fiscal month. See N.Y. Labor Law 190
- Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
- Mortgage loan: A loan made by a lender to a borrower for the financing of real property. Source: OCC
- Mortgagee: The person to whom property is mortgaged and who has loaned the money.
- Mortgagor: The person who pledges property to a creditor as collateral for a loan and who receives the money.
- motor fuel: means motor fuel as defined in subdivision two of section two hundred eighty-two of this chapter. See N.Y. Tax Law 1101
- National Bank: A bank that is subject to the supervision of the Comptroller of the Currency. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency is a bureau of the U.S. Treasury Department. A national bank can be recognized because it must have "national" or "national association" in its name. Source: OCC
- Neglected child: means a child less than eighteen years of age
(i) whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care
(A) in supplying the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, education, medical or surgical care, though financially able to do so or offered financial or other reasonable means to do so; or
(B) in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm, or a substantial risk thereof, including the infliction of excessive corporal punishment; or by misusing a drug or drugs; or by misusing alcoholic beverages to the extent that he loses self-control of his actions; or by any other acts of a similarly serious nature requiring the aid of the court; provided, however, that where the respondent is voluntarily and regularly participating in a rehabilitative program, evidence that the respondent has repeatedly misused a drug or drugs or alcoholic beverages to the extent that he loses self-control of his actions shall not establish that the child is a neglected child in the absence of evidence establishing that the child's physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as set forth in paragraph (i) of this subdivision; or
(ii) who has been abandoned by his parents or other person legally responsible for his care. See N.Y. Social Services Law 371 - Net loss of cash income: shall mean the amount by which a family's gross income less any necessary work-related expenses is less than the cash assistance the individual was receiving at the time of receiving an offer of employment. See N.Y. Social Services Law 330
- News content: means the articles, photographs, and video and audio material concerning general news or specialized news and does not include listings, advertisements, catalogs, compilations, databases, or the like. See N.Y. Tax Law 1101
- Non-news content: means any information other than news content. See N.Y. Tax Law 1101
- Non-profitmaking institution: means any corporation, unincorporated association, community chest, fund or foundation organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable or educational purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inure to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual. See N.Y. Labor Law 651
- Non-profitmaking organization: means a corporation, unincorporated association, community chest, fund or foundation organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable or educational purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inure to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual. See N.Y. Labor Law 190
- Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Occupation: means an industry, trade, business or class of work in which employees are gainfully employed. See N.Y. Labor Law 651
- Oral argument: An opportunity for lawyers to summarize their position before the court and also to answer the judges' questions.
- Other persons named in the report: shall mean and be limited to the following persons who are named in a report of child abuse or maltreatment other than the subject of the report: the child who is reported to the statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment; and such child's parent, guardian, or other person legally responsible for the child who has not been named in the report as allegedly responsible for causing injury, abuse or maltreatment to the child or as allegedly allowing such injury, abuse or maltreatment to be inflicted on such child;
6. See N.Y. Social Services Law 412 - Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
- Parent company: shall mean an entity that directly controls the contractor or subcontractor. See N.Y. Labor Law 220
- Parent company: shall mean an entity that directly controls the contractor or subcontractor. See N.Y. Labor Law 230
* * *