New York Laws > Banking > Article 3 – Banks and Trust Companies
3. See N.Y. Social Services Law 371 - abused child: means a child under eighteen years of age and who is defined as an abused child by the family court act;
* * *
by a representative of the business and the volunteer and kept on file by the business for thirty-six months; or (o) in the delivery of newspapers or shopping news to the consumer by a person who is not performing commercial goods transportation services for a commercial goods transportation contractor within the meaning of article twenty-five-C of this chapter. See N.Y. Labor Law 651
- Employee: includes any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer on a farm but shall not include: (a) domestic service in the home of the employer; (b) the parent, spouse, child or other member of the employer's immediate family; (c) a minor under seventeen years of age employed as a hand harvest worker on the same farm as his parent or guardian and who is paid on a piece-rate basis at the same piece rate as employees seventeen years of age or over; or (d) an individual employed or permitted to work for a federal, state, or a municipal government or political subdivision thereof. See N.Y. Labor Law 671
- Employer: includes any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service. See N.Y. Labor Law 190
- Employer: means any person who either directly or through an employee, agent, independent contractor, or any other person, delivers or causes to be delivered to another person, any materials to be manufactured in a home, and which are thereafter to be returned to him, not for the personal use of himself or of a member of his family, or to be delivered, mailed, or shipped to others. See N.Y. Labor Law 350
- Employer: includes any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer. See N.Y. Labor Law 651
- Employer: includes any individual, partnership, association, corporation, cooperative, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as an employer of an individual employed or permitted to work on a farm. See N.Y. Labor Law 671
- Enhanced services: shall mean additional or more intensive levels of services as listed in subdivision two of section four hundred ten-q of this title, which an agency agrees to provide in order to receive additional funding pursuant to this title;
6. See N.Y. Social Services Law 410-P - Entertainment event: shall include concerts, athletic contests or exhibitions, other than amateur sports competition, and other similar forms of entertainment, irrespective of both the kind of facility or site where such event is held and whether such event has an admission charge subject to tax, where the person or persons performing at such event do not perform on a regular, systematic or recurring basis at the same location. See N.Y. Tax Law 1131
- Entertainment promoter: shall include any person who either directly or indirectly rents, leases or grants a license to use space to an entertainment vendor at the facility or site of an entertainment event, or who under any other arrangement authorizes such a vendor to sell tangible personal property at such facility or site, and any person who has any management responsibility with respect to such a vendor making such sales at such an event. See N.Y. Tax Law 1131
- Entertainment vendor: shall include any person who makes sales of tangible personal property subject to tax at an entertainment event. See N.Y. Tax Law 1131
- Entitlement: A Federal program or provision of law that requires payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law. Entitlements constitute a binding obligation on the part of the Federal Government, and eligible recipients have legal recourse if the obligation is not fulfilled. Social Security and veterans' compensation and pensions are examples of entitlement programs.
- Entity: shall mean a partnership, association, joint venture, company, sole proprietorship, corporation or any other form of doing business. See N.Y. Labor Law 220
- Entity: shall mean a partnership, association, joint venture, company, sole proprietorship, corporation or any other form of doing business. See N.Y. Labor Law 230
- Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
- Escrow: Money given to a third party to be held for payment until certain conditions are met.
- Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- Ex officio: Literally, by virtue of one's office.
- Executive session: A portion of the Senate's daily session in which it considers executive business.
- Executor: A male person named in a will to carry out the decedent
- executor: means the executor or administrator of the estate of the decedent, or, if there is no executor or administrator appointed, qualified and acting, then any person or entity in actual or constructive possession of any property of the decedent. See N.Y. Tax Law 951-A
* * *