New York Laws > Public Health > Article 29-CC – Family Health Care Decisions Act
(a) is formally a party in a domestic partnership or similar relationship with the other person, entered into pursuant to the laws of the United States or of any state, local or foreign jurisdiction, or registered as the domestic partner of the other person with any registry maintained by the employer of either party or any state, municipality, or foreign jurisdiction; or
* * *
- Health care provider: means an individual or facility licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized or permitted by law to administer health care in the ordinary course of business or professional practice. See N.Y. Public Health Law 2994-A
- Hospice: means a hospice as defined in article forty of this chapter, without regard to where the hospice care is provided. See N.Y. Public Health Law 2994-A
- Hospital: means a general hospital, a residential health care facility, or hospice. See N.Y. Public Health Law 2994-A
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Life-sustaining treatment: means any medical treatment or procedure without which the patient will die within a relatively short time, as determined by an attending physician to a reasonable degree of medical certainty. See N.Y. Public Health Law 2994-A
- Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
- Mental hygiene facility: means a facility operated or licensed by the office of mental health or the office for people with developmental disabilities as defined in subdivision six of § 1. See N.Y. Public Health Law 2994-A
- Mental illness: means a mental illness as defined in subdivision twenty of § 1. See N.Y. Public Health Law 2994-A
- Minor: means any person who is not an adult. See N.Y. Public Health Law 2994-A
- Nurse practitioner: means a nurse practitioner certified pursuant to § 6910 of the education law who is practicing in accordance with subdivision three of § 6902 of the education law. See N.Y. Public Health Law 2994-A
- Order not to resuscitate: means an order not to attempt cardiopulmonary resuscitation in the event a patient suffers cardiac or respiratory arrest. See N.Y. Public Health Law 2994-A
- Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
- Patient: means a person admitted to a hospital. See N.Y. Public Health Law 2994-A
- Person connected with the case: means the patient, any person on the surrogate list, a parent or guardian of a minor patient, the hospital administrator, an attending physician, any other health or social services practitioner who is or has been directly involved in the patient's care, and any duly authorized state agency, including the facility director or regional director for a patient transferred from a mental hygiene facility and the facility director for a patient transferred from a correctional facility. See N.Y. Public Health Law 2994-A
- Personal property: All property that is not real property.
- Reasonably available: means that a person to be contacted can be contacted with diligent efforts by an attending physician, another person acting on behalf of an attending physician, or the hospital. See N.Y. Public Health Law 2994-A
- Residential health care facility: means a residential health care facility as defined in subdivision three of section twenty-eight hundred one of this chapter. See N.Y. Public Health Law 2994-A
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Surrogate: means the person selected to make a health care decision on behalf of a patient pursuant to section twenty-nine hundred ninety-four-d of this article. See N.Y. Public Health Law 2994-A
- Surrogate list: means the list set forth in subdivision one of section twenty-nine hundred ninety-four-d of this article. See N.Y. Public Health Law 2994-A
- Testify: Answer questions in court.