N.Y. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law 105 – Provisions governing licensees to sell at retail for consumption off the premises
§ 105. Provisions governing licensees to sell at retail for consumption off the premises. 1. No retail license to sell liquors and/or wines for consumption off the premises shall be granted for any premises, unless the applicant shall be the owner thereof, or shall be in poss
* * *
service at the premises, as herein provided. This subdivision shall not apply to premises leased from government agencies, as defined under subdivision twelve-c of section three of this chapter; provided, however, that the appropriate administrator of such government agency provides some form of written documentation regarding the terms of occupancy under which the applicant is leasing said premises from the government agency for presentation to the state liquor authority at the time of the license application. Such documentation shall include the terms of occupancy between the applicant and the government agency, including, but not limited to, any short-term leasing agreements or written occupancy agreements.
2. No premises shall be licensed to sell liquors and/or wines at retail for off premises consumption, unless said premises shall be located in a store, the principal entrance to which shall be from the street level and located on a public thoroughfare in premises which may be occupied, operated or conducted for business, trade or industry or on an arcade or sub-surface thoroughfare leading to a railroad terminal. There may be not more than one additional entrance which shall be from the street level and located on and giving access to and from a public or private parking lot or parking area having space for not less than five automobiles.
3. (a) No retail license to sell liquor and/or wine for off-premises consumption shall be granted for any premises which shall be located on the same street or avenue, and within two hundred feet of a building occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship; the measurements to be taken in a straight line from the center of the nearest entrance to the building used for such school, church, synagogue or other place of worship to the center of the nearest entrance of the premises to be licensed; except, however, that no license shall be denied to any premises at which a license under this chapter has been in existence continuously from a date prior to the date when a building on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet of said premises has been occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship.
(b) Within the context of this subdivision, the word "entrance" shall mean a door of a school, of a house of worship, or of the premises sought to be licensed, regularly used to give ingress to students of the school, to the general public attending the place of worship, and to patrons or guests of the premises proposed to be licensed, except that where a school or house of worship is set back from a public thoroughfare, the walkway or stairs leading to any such door shall be deemed an entrance; and the measurement shall be taken to the center of the walkway or stairs at the point where it meets the building line or public thoroughfare. A door which has no exterior hardware, or which is used solely as an emergency or fire exit, or for maintenance purposes, or which leads directly to a part of a building not regularly used by the general public or patrons, is not deemed an "entrance".
* * *