N.Y. Banking Law 367 – License requirements; fees; capital requirements
§ 367. License requirements; fees; capital requirements. 1. No person, partnership, association or corporation shall engage in the business of cashing checks, drafts or money orders for a consideration without first obtaining a license from the superintendent.