N.Y. Banking Law 397 – Number, qualifications and disqualifications of directors; oath; quorum; meeting of directors
§ 397. Number, qualifications and disqualifications of directors; oath; quorum; meeting of directors. 1. The affairs of every savings and loan association shall be managed and its corporate powers exercised by a board of directors, in number not less than seven nor more than fifteen
* * *
(1) Unless he is the owner in good faith and in his own right on the books of the association of shares having a book value of not less than two hundred dollars and every person elected a director, who, after such election shall hypothecate, pledge or cease to be the owner in his own right of such qualifying shares, shall thereby vacate his office, and shall not be eligible for re-election as a director for a period of one year from the date of the next succeeding annual meeting. Except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this subdivision, every person legally qualified and duly serving as a director at the time this act takes effect, may continue as such director until the expiration of the term for which he was elected or appointed, but shall not be eligible for re-election unless he shall meet the requirement of this subdivision.
(2) If he would, upon his election, become the third salaried full-time employee of the savings and loan association on its board of directors and if such board, with his election, would have twelve or less directors, or if he would, upon his election, become the fourth salaried full-time employee of the savings and loan association on its board of directors and if such board, with his election, would have more than twelve directors; provided, however, that with the written approval of the superintendent, four salaried full-time employees may serve as directors of a savings and loan association resulting from the merger of two or more savings and loan associations or from the merger of one or more savings banks into a savings and loan association if, immediately prior to such merger, each such person was a salaried full-time employee and a director or a trustee of a merging institution.
No director in office on April first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight, shall be ineligible for the office of director by reason of the provisions of subparagraph (2) of paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
(3) If: (a) Such person's spouse is a director or one of the five highest paid salaried officers of the association; (b) Such person or such person's spouse is the grandparent, parent, child, grandchild, brother, sister, aunt, uncle, nephew or neice of a director or one of the five highest paid salaried officers of the association; or (c) A director or one of the five highest paid salaried officers of the association is the spouse of such person's child, grandchild, brother or sister.
No director in office on September first, nineteen hundred seventy-one shall be ineligible for the office of director by reason of the provisions of subparagraph three of paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
(c) The bylaws of a savings and loan association may prescribe a maximum age beyond which no person shall be eligible for election to the board of directors, and may prescribe a mandatory retirement age of seventy-five years or less for directors, subject to the following limitations:
(i) No person shall be eligible for initial election as a director after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight who is seventy years of age or more; and
(ii) No person shall continue to serve as a director after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-three who is seventy-five years of age or more, and the office of any such director shall become vacant on the last day of the month in which such director reaches his seventy-fifth birthday or on December thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-three, whichever is the later.
(d) In the case of a savings and loan association which does not adopt a bylaw prescribing a mandatory retirement age for directors prior to January first, nineteen hundred sixty-nine, or which does not maintain thereafter a bylaw prescribing such a mandatory retirement age, the office of a director of such savings and loan association shall become vacant on the last day of the month in which such director reaches his seventieth birthday, or on December thirty-first, nineteen hundred sixty-eight, whichever is the later.
3. Any director of a savings and loan association who shall default in any contractual payment on any obligation to such association for more than ninety days shall by reason of such default vacate his office as director and shall not be eligible for re-election for a period of one year from the date of the next succeeding annual meeting and until such default is cured.
4. Every director of any savings and loan association, before entering upon his duties as a director, shall take an oath that he will, so far as the duty devolves upon him, diligently and honestly administer the affairs of such association, and will not knowingly violate, or willingly permit to be violated, any of the provisions of law applicable to such association, and that he is the owner in good faith and in his own right, of shares having a book value of not less than two hundred dollars standing in his name on the books of the association and that the same are not hypothecated, or in any way pledged as security for any loan or debt, and, in case of re-election or re-appointment, that such shares were not hypothecated, or in any way pledged as security for any loan or debt during his previous term. Such oath shall be subscribed by the director making it, certified by an officer authorized by law to administer oaths, and immediately transmitted to the superintendent.
* * *