N.Y. Banking Law 577 – Interpretation of article
§ 577. Interpretation of article. This article does not affect: (1) the inclusion of amounts for insurance in retail instalment contracts or obligations in accordance with the motor vehicle retail instalment sales act or the retail instalment sales act; (2) the inclusion of amounts for insurance in retail lease agreements in accordance with the motor vehicle retail leasing act; or (3) the making of loans for the purpose of financing insurance premiums: