N.Y. Business Corporation Law 1305 – Application for authority; effect
§ 1305. Application for authority; effect.
Upon filing by the department of state of the application for authority the foreign corporation shall be authorized to do in this state any business set forth in the application. Such authority shall continue so long as it retains its authority to do such business in the jurisdiction of its incorporation and its authority to do business in this state has not been surrendered, suspended or annulled in accordance with law.