§ 1316. Voting trust records.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
(a) A voting trustee, appointed under a voting trust agreement to vote the shares of a foreign corporation doing business in this state, who either has an office in this state or has designated a transfer agent within this state, shall produce for examination and permit to be examined in this state, at the office of the foreign corporation or at his office or at the office of such transfer agent, a record of voting trust certificate holders setting forth their names, alphabetically arranged, and addresses, the number and class of shares represented by the certificates held by them respectively and the dates when they respectively became the owners thereof, upon the written demand of any resident of this state who shall have been a voting trust certificate holder or a shareholder of the foreign corporation for at least six months immediately preceding his demand, or of any resident of this state holding, or thereunto authorized in writing by the holders of, at least five percent of any class of the outstanding shares of such foreign corporation, either directly or as holders of voting trust certificates for such shares, subject to the same terms and conditions set forth with respect to the right of examination of the record of shareholders of the foreign corporation in section 1315 (Record of shareholders).
(b) The voting trustee shall deposit an exact copy of the voting trust agreement with the foreign corporation at its office in this state or at the office of the transfer agent in this state.
(c) The copy of the voting trust agreement shall be subject to the same right of examination by voting trust certificate holders and by shareholders of the foreign corporation as is the record of shareholders of a corporation under section 624 (Books and records; right of inspection, prima facie evidence).
(d) Upon refusal by a voting trustee or his transfer agent to produce for examination or to permit an examination of the record of voting trust certificate holders or of such copy of the voting trust agreement as herein provided, the person making the demand may apply to the supreme court, upon such notice as the court may direct, for an order directing the voting trustee or his transfer agent to show cause why an order should not be granted directing such production and permitting such examination. Upon the return day of the order to show cause, the court shall hear the parties summarily, by affidavit or otherwise, and if it appears that the applicant is entitled to such examination, the court shall grant an order compelling such production for examination and awarding such further relief as to the court may seem just and proper.
(e) Where the voting trust agreement shall vest in the voting trustee the right to vote the shares of a foreign corporation which has an office in this state for the doing of business and either the principal business operation of which is conducted within this state or the greater part of its property is located within this state, the voting trust agreement is an express trust created under the laws of this state and the supreme court upon the petition of a voting trust certificate holder may exercise such power over the trustee named therein as is granted to the court by § 112 of the real property law.