N.Y. Business Corporation Law 1504 – Rendering of professional service
§ 1504. Rendering of professional service.
(a) No professional service corporation, including a design professional service corporation, may render professional services except through individuals authorized by law to render such professional services as individuals.
(b) Each final plan and report made or issued by a corporation practicing one or more of the professions of professional engineering, architecture, landscape architecture, land surveying or geology shall bear the name and seal of one or more professional engineers, architects, landscape architects, land surveyors or professional geologists, respectively, who are in responsible charge of such plan or report.
(c) Each report, diagnosis, prognosis, and prescription made or issued by a corporation practicing medicine, dentistry, podiatry, optometry, ophthalmic dispensing, veterinary medicine, pharmacy, nursing, physiotherapy or chiropractic shall bear the signature of one or more physicians, dentists, podiatrists, optometrists, ophthalmic dispensers, veterinarians, pharmacists, nurses, physiotherapists, or chiropractors, respectively, who are in responsible charge of such report, diagnosis, prognosis, or prescription.
(d) Each record, transcript, report and hearing report prepared by a corporation practicing certified shorthand reporting shall bear the signature of one or more certified shorthand reporters who are in responsible charge of such record, transcript, report, or hearing report.
(e) Each corporation practicing public accounting or certified public accounting shall maintain records indicating the identity of each public accountant or certified public accountant, respectively, who was responsible for each report or statement which is issued prepared or examined by such corporation.
(f) Each opinion prepared by a corporation practicing law shall bear the signature of one or more attorneys and counsellors-at-law who are in responsible charge of such opinion.
(g) In addition to the requirements in subdivisions (b) through (f), inclusive, each document prepared by a corporation which under the rules, regulations, laws or customs of the applicable profession is required to bear the signature of an individual in responsible charge of such document, shall be signed by one or more such individuals.