N.Y. Civil Practice Law and Rules 5209 – Discharge of garnishee's obligation
§ 5209. Discharge of garnishee's obligation. A person who, pursuant to an execution or order, pays or delivers, to the judgment creditor or a sheriff or receiver, money or other personal property in which a judgment debtor has or will have an interest, or so pays a debt he owes the judgment debtor, is discharged from his obligation to the judgment debtor to the extent of the payment or delivery.