N.Y. Civil Practice Law and Rules 7112 – Testimony by deposition to ascertain location of chattel
§ 7112. Testimony by deposition to ascertain location of chattel. A party to an action to recover a chattel may move, upon such notice as the court may direct, upon a showing that he lacks knowledge of the location of the chattel or a part thereof, for an order to examine any person for the purpose of obtaining information with reference to such location. The order may be granted before or after service of summons and complaint, or anytime before or after final judgment, and may also restrain the adverse party from acting in violation of whatever rights the moving party may have in the chattel, upon the execution of a reasonable undertaking, with sufficient sureties, to reimburse the adverse party for all damages wrongfully caused by such restraint.