N.Y. Civil Rights Law 23 – No person to be arrested in civil proceedings without a statutory provision
§ 23. No person to be arrested in civil proceedings without a statutory provision. A person shall not be arrested in a civil action or special proceeding, except as prescribed by statute. The writ of ne exeat is abolished.