N.Y. Civil Service Law 106 – Misdemeanor to obstruct civil service rights; false representation; impersonation
§ 106. Misdemeanor to obstruct civil service rights; false representation; impersonation. Any commissioner, or examiner, or any other person who shall wilfully, alone or in cooperation with other persons, defeat, deceive or obstruct any person in respect of his or her right of examination, registration, certification, appointment, promotion or reinstatement, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or the rules or regulations established thereunder or who shall wilfully and falsely mark, grade, estimate or report upon the examination or proper standing of any person examined, registered or certified pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or aid in so doing, or who shall wilfully make any false representations concerning the same, or concerning the person examined, or who shall wilfully furnish to any person any special or secret information for the purpose of either improving or injuring the prospects or chances of any person so examined, registered or certified, or to be examined, registered or certified, or who shall impersonate any other person, or permit or aid in any manner any other person to impersonate him, in connection with any registration or application or request to be registered, shall for each offense be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor.