N.Y. Civil Service Law 58 – Requirements for provisional or permanent appointment of certain police officers
§ 58. Requirements for provisional or permanent appointment of certain police officers. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this law or any general, special or local law to the contrary, no person shall be eligible for provisional or permanent appointment in the competitive class of t
* * *
an assignment for a period of eighteen months, has demonstrated fitness for the position of detective or investigator within such police, correction or sheriffs department at least as sufficiently as could be ascertained by means of a competitive examination.
(ii) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any jurisdiction, other than a city with a population of one million or more or the state department of corrections and community supervision, which does not administer examinations for designation to detective or investigator, any person who has received permanent appointment to the position of police officer, correction officer of any rank or deputy sheriff and is temporarily assigned to perform the duties of detective or investigator shall, whenever such assignment to the duties of a detective or investigator exceeds eighteen months, be permanently designated as a detective or investigator and receive the compensation ordinarily paid to persons in such designation.
(iii) Nothing contained in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph shall be construed to limit any jurisdiction's ability to administer examinations for appointment to the positions of detective and investigator, provided however that any person temporarily assigned to perform the duties of detective or investigator within the period commencing September twenty-third, nineteen hundred ninety-three through and including the date upon which this paragraph shall have become a law and who has not been designated as a detective or investigator and who has not been subject to an examination for which there is a certified eligible list, shall be permanently designated as a detective or investigator whenever such assignment to the duties of detective or investigator exceeds eighteen months.
(iv) Detectives and investigators designated since September twenty-third, nineteen hundred ninety and prior to February twenty-fourth, nineteen hundred ninety-five by any state, county, town, village or city (other than a city with a population of one million or more or the state department of corrections and community supervision) police, correction or sheriffs department, pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph in effect during such period, who continue to serve in such positions, shall retain their detective or investigator status without any right to retroactive financial entitlement.
5. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the investigatory personnel of the office of the district attorney in any county, including any county within the city of New York.
6. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any individual holding the position of deputy sheriff in Westchester county prior to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-nine upon the transfer of such individual to service in the Westchester county department of public safety services.