N.Y. Civil Service Law 58 – Requirements for provisional or permanent appointment of certain police officers
§ 58. Requirements for provisional or permanent appointment of certain police officers. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this law or any general, special or local law to the contrary, no person shall be eligible for provisional or permanent appointment in the competitive class of the civil service as a police officer of the department of environmental conservation or of any police force or police department of any county, city, town, village, housing authority or police district unless he or she shall satisfy the following basic requirements: