N.Y. Civil Service Law 58 – Requirements for provisional or permanent appointment of certain police officers
§ 58. Requirements for provisional or permanent appointment of certain police officers. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this law or any general, special or local law to the contrary, no person shall be eligible for provisional or permanent appointment in the competitive class of the civil service as a police officer of the department of environmental conservation or of any police force or police department of any county, city, town, village, housing authority or police district unless he or she shall satisfy the following basic requirements:
(a) he or she is not less than twenty years of age as of the date of appointment nor more than thirty-five years of age as of the date when the applicant takes the written examination, provided that the maximum age requirement of thirty-five years of age as set forth in this paragraph shall not apply to eligible lists finalized pursuant to an examination administered prior to May thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine or a police officer in the department of environmental conservation, provided, however, that:
(i) time spent on military duty or on terminal leave, not exceeding a total of six years, shall be subtracted from the age of any applicant who has passed his or her thirty-fifth birthday as provided in subdivision ten-a of § 243 of the military law;
(ii) such maximum age requirement of thirty-five years shall not apply to any police officer as defined in subdivision thirty-four of § 1.20 of the criminal procedure law, who was continuously employed by the Buffalo municipal housing authority between January first, two thousand five and June thirtieth, two thousand five and who takes the next written exam offered after the effective date of this subparagraph by the city of Buffalo civil service commission for employment as a police officer in the city of Buffalo police department, or June thirtieth, two thousand six, whichever is later; and
(iii) such maximum age requirement of thirty-five years shall not apply to any police officer of any county, town, city or village police force not otherwise provided for in this section if the eligible list has been exhausted and there are no other eligible candidates; provided, however, the police officer themselves are on the eligible list of such county, town, city or village and meet all other requirements of merit and fitness set forth by this chapter and do not exceed the maximum age of thirty-nine;
(b) he or she is a high school graduate or a holder of a high school equivalency diploma issued by an education department of any of the states of the United States or a holder of a comparable diploma issued by any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States or by the Canal Zone or a holder of a report from the United States armed forces certifying his or her successful completion of the tests of general educational development, high school level;
* * *
(iii) Nothing contained in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph shall be construed to limit any jurisdiction's ability to administer examinations for appointment to the positions of detective and investigator, provided however that any person temporarily assigned to perform the duties of detective or investigator within the period commencing September twenty-third, nineteen hundred ninety-three through and including the date upon which this paragraph shall have become a law and who has not been designated as a detective or investigator and who has not been subject to an examination for which there is a certified eligible list, shall be permanently designated as a detective or investigator whenever such assignment to the duties of detective or investigator exceeds eighteen months.
(iv) Detectives and investigators designated since September twenty-third, nineteen hundred ninety and prior to February twenty-fourth, nineteen hundred ninety-five by any state, county, town, village or city (other than a city with a population of one million or more or the state department of corrections and community supervision) police, correction or sheriffs department, pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph in effect during such period, who continue to serve in such positions, shall retain their detective or investigator status without any right to retroactive financial entitlement.
5. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the investigatory personnel of the office of the district attorney in any county, including any county within the city of New York.
6. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any individual holding the position of deputy sheriff in Westchester county prior to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-nine upon the transfer of such individual to service in the Westchester county department of public safety services.