N.Y. Civil Service Law 58 – Requirements for provisional or permanent appointment of certain police officers
§ 58. Requirements for provisional or permanent appointment of certain police officers. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this law or any general, special or local law to the contrary, no person shall be eligible for provisional or permanent appointment in the competitive class of the civil service as a police officer of the department of environmental conservation or of any police force or police department of any county, city, town, village, housing authority or police district unless he or she shall satisfy the following basic requirements:
(a) he or she is not less than twenty years of age as of the date of appointment nor more than thirty-five years of age as of the date when the applicant takes the written examination, provided that the maximum age requirement of thirty-five years of age as set forth in this paragraph shall not apply to eligible lists finalized pursuant to an examination administered prior to May thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine or a police officer in the department of environmental conservation, provided, however, that:
(i) time spent on military duty or on terminal leave, not exceeding a total of six years, shall be subtracted from the age of any applicant who has passed his or her thirty-fifth birthday as provided in subdivision ten-a of § 243 of the military law;
(ii) such maximum age requirement of thirty-five years shall not apply to any police officer as defined in subdivision thirty-four of § 1.20 of the criminal procedure law, who was continuously employed by the Buffalo municipal housing authority between January first, two thousand five and June thirtieth, two thousand five and who takes the next written exam offered after the effective date of this subparagraph by the city of Buffalo civil service commission for employment as a police officer in the city of Buffalo police department, or June thirtieth, two thousand six, whichever is later; and
(iii) such maximum age requirement of thirty-five years shall not apply to any police officer of any county, town, city or village police force not otherwise provided for in this section if the eligible list has been exhausted and there are no other eligible candidates; provided, however, the police officer themselves are on the eligible list of such county, town, city or village and meet all other requirements of merit and fitness set forth by this chapter and do not exceed the maximum age of thirty-nine;
(b) he or she is a high school graduate or a holder of a high school equivalency diploma issued by an education department of any of the states of the United States or a holder of a comparable diploma issued by any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States or by the Canal Zone or a holder of a report from the United States armed forces certifying his or her successful completion of the tests of general educational development, high school level;
* * *
3. As used in this section, the term "police officer" means a police officer in the department of environmental conservation, the state university police, a member of the regional state park police or a police force, police department, or other organization of a county, city, town, village, housing authority, transit authority or police district, who is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the general criminal laws of the state, but shall not include any person serving as such solely by virtue of his or her occupying any other office or position, nor shall such term include a sheriff, under-sheriff, commissioner of police, deputy or assistant commissioner of police, chief of police, deputy or assistant chief of police or any person having an equivalent title who is appointed or employed to exercise equivalent supervisory authority.
4. (a) Any person who has received provisional or permanent appointment in the competitive class of the civil service as a police officer of the regional state park police, the state university of New York police, the department of environmental conservation or any police force or police department of any county, city, town, village, housing authority, transit authority or police district shall be eligible to resign from any police force or police department, and to be appointed as a police officer in the same or any other police force or police department without satisfying the age requirements set forth in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section at the time of such second or subsequent appointment, provided such second or subsequent appointment occurs within thirty days of the date of resignation.
(b) Any person who has received permanent appointment in the competitive class of the civil service as a police officer of the regional state park police, the state university of New York police, the department of environmental conservation or any police force or police department of any county, city, town, village, housing authority, transit authority or police district shall be eligible to resign from any police force or police department and, subject to such civil service rules as may be applicable, shall be eligible for reinstatement in the same police force or police department or in any other police force or police department to which he or she was eligible for transfer, without satisfying the age requirements set forth in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section at the time of such reinstatement, provided such reinstatement occurs within one year of the date of resignation.
* * *