N.Y. Civil Service Law 63 – Probationary term
§ 63. Probationary term. 1. Every original appointment to a position in the competitive class and every interdepartmental promotion from a position in one department or agency to a position in another department or agency shall be for a probationary term; provided, however, that upon interdepartmental promotion the appointing officer may waive the requirement of satisfactory completion of the probationary term. The state civil service commission and municipal civil service commissions may provide, by rule, for probationary service upon intradepartmental promotion to positions in the competitive class and upon appointment to positions in the exempt, non-competitive or labor classes.
When probationary service is required upon promotion, the position formerly held by the person promoted shall be held open and shall not be filled, except on a temporary basis, pending completion of his probationary term.
Notwithstanding the foregoing or any other law or rule to the contrary, when a permanent appointment or promotion to a position in the competitive class is conditioned upon the completion of a term of training service or of a period of service in a designated trainee title, such service and the probationary term for such competitive position shall run concurrently.
Notwithstanding the foregoing or any law or rule to the contrary, any person appointed provisionally in accordance with section sixty-five of this title who receives a permanent appointment to the same title immediately following the provisional appointment shall have all time spent as a provisional appointment credited to any probationary term that is required upon permanent appointment to a position.
2. The state civil service commission and municipal civil service commissions shall, subject to the provisions of this section, provide by rule for the conditions and extent of probationary service.