N.Y. County Law 718 – Appointment of other counsel
§ 718. Appointment of other counsel. Nothing contained herein shall preclude a court on its own motion or upon application by the public defender or by the indigent defendant or person described in section two hundred sixty-two or section eleven hundred twenty of the family court act, or section four hundred seven of the surrogate's court procedure act, from appointing an attorney other than the public defender to represent such defendant or person or to assist in the representation of such defendant or person at any stage of the proceedings or on appeal. If such attorney is appointed, he shall serve without compensation, unless such compensation is otherwise provided for by law.