N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law 140.15 – Arrest without a warrant; when and how made by police officer
§ 140.15 Arrest without a warrant; when and how made by police officer.
1. A police officer may arrest a person for an offense, pursuant to section 140.10, at any hour of any day or night.
2. The arresting police officer must inform such person of his authority and purpose and of the reason for such arrest unless he encounters physical resistance, flight or other factors rendering such procedure impractical.
3. In order to effect such an arrest, such police officer may use such physical force as is justifiable pursuant to § 35.30 of the penal law.
4. In order to effect such an arrest, a police officer may enter premises in which he reasonably believes such person to be present, under the same circumstances and in the same manner as would be authorized, by the provisions of subdivisions four and five of section 120.80, if he were attempting to make such arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest.