§ 350.20 Trial by judicial hearing officer.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class A misdemeanorup to 364 daysup to $1,000
For details, see N.Y. Penal Law § 70.15
1. Notwithstanding any provision of section 350.10 of this article, in any case where a single judge trial of an information in a local criminal court is authorized or required, the court may, upon agreement of the parties, assign a judicial hearing officer to conduct the trial. Where such assignment is made, the judicial hearing officer shall entertain the case in the same manner as a court and shall:
(a) determine all questions of law;
(b) act as the exclusive trier of all issues of fact; and
(c) render a verdict.
2. In the discharge of this responsibility, the judicial hearing officer shall have the same powers as a judge of the court in which the proceeding is pending. The rules of evidence shall be applicable at a trial conducted by a judicial hearing officer.
3. Any action taken by a judicial hearing officer in the conduct of a trial shall be deemed the action of the court in which the proceeding is pending.
4. This section shall not apply where the single judge trial is of an information at least one count of which charges a class A misdemeanor.
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, for all proceedings before the district court of Nassau county the administrative judge of Nassau county may, and for all proceedings before the district court of Suffolk county, the administrative judge of Suffolk county may, without the consent of the parties, assign matters involving traffic and parking infractions except those described in paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f) of subdivision two of § 371 of the general municipal law to a judicial hearing officer in accordance with the provisions of § 1690 of the vehicle and traffic law and for all proceedings before the Buffalo city court the administrative judge of the eighth judicial district may, without the consent of the parties, assign matters involving traffic infractions except those described in paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f) and (g) of subdivision two-a of § 371 of the general municipal law to a judicial hearing officer in accordance with the provisions of § 1690 of the vehicle and traffic law and for all proceedings before the Rochester city court the administrative judge of the seventh judicial district may, without the consent of the parties, assign matters involving traffic infractions except those described in paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f) and (g) of subdivision two-b of § 371 of the general municipal law to a judicial hearing officer in accordance with the provisions of § 1690 of the vehicle and traffic law.