N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law 410.80 – Transfer of supervision of probationers
§ 410.80 Transfer of supervision of probationers.
1. Authority to transfer supervision. Where a probationer at the time of sentencing or an interim probationer at the time of the imposition of the period of interim probation supervision resides in another jurisdiction within the state, the sentencing court shall transfer supervision to the appropriate probation department in such other jurisdiction. Where, after a probation sentence or interim probation supervision is pronounced, a probationer or interim probationer desires to reside in another jurisdiction within the state that is not served by the sentencing court, such court, in its discretion, may approve a change in residency and, upon approval, shall transfer supervision to the appropriate probation department serving the county of the probationer's proposed new residence. Any transfer under this subdivision must be in accordance with rules adopted by the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services.
2. Transfer of powers. (a) Upon completion of transfer of probation as authorized pursuant to subdivision one, the probation department in the receiving jurisdiction shall assume all powers and duties of the probation department in the jurisdiction of the sentencing court. Upon completion of transfer, the appropriate court within the jurisdiction of the receiving probation department shall assume all powers and duties of the sentencing court and shall have sole jurisdiction in the case including jurisdiction over matters specified in Article 23 of the correction law. Further, the sentencing court shall immediately forward its entire case record to the receiving court.
(i) In transfers involving a defendant sentenced to probation upon conviction of a felony, the receiving court served by the probation department to which supervision is transferred shall be the superior court within the jurisdiction of the probation department.
(ii) In transfers involving a defendant sentenced to probation upon conviction of a misdemeanor, the receiving court served by the probation department to which supervision is transferred shall be the appropriate criminal court within the jurisdiction of the probation department. The sending probation department shall consult with the probation department to which supervision will be transferred to determine the appropriate criminal court to receive the case.
(b) Where a transfer is authorized for a defendant on interim probation supervision pursuant to subdivision one of this section, the sentencing court shall retain jurisdiction during the period of interim probation. The probation department in the receiving jurisdiction shall assume all powers and duties of the original probation department in the jurisdiction of the sentencing court.
3. Interstate compact. Nothing contained in this § of the executive law relating to out-of-state probation supervision.
4. Federal transfer of custody and supervision. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the court served by the probation department may consent to the transfer of custody and supervision of a probationer to the United States Department of Justice pursuant to the Witness Security Act of nineteen hundred eighty-four.