N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law 510.15 – Commitment of principal under seventeen or eighteen
§ 510.15 Commitment of principal under seventeen or eighteen.
1. When a principal who is under the age of sixteen is committed to the custody of the sheriff the court must direct that the principal be taken to and lodged in a place certified by the office of children and family services as a juvenile detention facility for the reception of children. When a principal who (a) commencing October first, two thousand eighteen, is sixteen years of age; or (b) commencing October first, two thousand nineteen, is sixteen or seventeen years of age, is committed to the custody of the sheriff, the court must direct that the principal be taken to and lodged in a place certified by the office of children and family services in conjunction with the state commission of correction as a specialized secure juvenile detention facility for older youth. Where such a direction is made the sheriff shall deliver the principal in accordance therewith and such person shall although lodged and cared for in a juvenile detention facility continue to be deemed to be in the custody of the sheriff. No principal under the age specified to whom the provisions of this section may apply shall be detained in any prison, jail, lockup, or other place used for adults convicted of a crime or under arrest and charged with the commission of a crime without the approval of the office of children and family services which shall consult with the commission of correction if the principal is sixteen years of age or older in the case of each principal and the statement of its reasons therefor; nor shall a principal under the age specified who is charged solely with a violation as defined in subdivision three of § 10.00 of the penal law be subject to detention. The sheriff shall not be liable for any acts done to or by such principal resulting from negligence in the detention of and care for such principal, when the principal is not in the actual custody of the sheriff.
2. Except upon consent of the defendant or for good cause shown, in any case in which a new securing order is issued for a principal previously committed to the custody of the sheriff pursuant to this section, such order shall further direct the sheriff to deliver the principal from a juvenile detention facility to the person or place specified in the order.