N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law 530.14 – Suspension and revocation of a license to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm or firearms pursuant to section 400
§ 530.14 Suspension and revocation of a license to carry, possess,
* * *
2. Revocation or suspension of firearms license and ineligibility for such a license upon issuance of an order of protection. Whenever an order of protection is issued pursuant to subdivision five of section 530.12 or subdivision four of section 530.13 of this article the court shall inquire of the defendant and the prosecutor as to the existence and location of any firearm, rifle or shotgun reasonably believed to be owned or possessed by the defendant, and the prosecutor will make reasonable efforts to obtain such information regarding the same and present it to the court and:
(a) the court shall revoke any such existing license possessed by the defendant, order the defendant ineligible for such a license and order the immediate surrender of any or all firearms, rifles and shotguns owned or possessed where such action is required by § 400.00 of the penal law;
(b) the court shall where the court finds a substantial risk that the defendant may use or threaten to use a firearm, rifle or shotgun unlawfully against the person or persons for whose protection the order of protection is issued, (i) revoke any such existing license possessed by the defendant, order the defendant ineligible for such a license and order the immediate surrender of any or all firearms, rifles and shotguns owned or possessed or (ii) suspend or continue to suspend any such existing license possessed by the defendant, order the defendant ineligible for such a license and order the immediate surrender pursuant to subparagraph (f) of paragraph one of subdivision a of section 265.20 and subdivision six of § 400.05 of the penal law, of any or all firearms, rifles and shotguns owned or possessed; and
(c) the court shall where the defendant willfully refuses to surrender such firearm, rifle or shotgun pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision, or may for other good cause shown, order the immediate seizure of such firearm, rifle or shotgun, and search therefor, pursuant to an order issued in accordance with article six hundred ninety of this part, consistent with such rights as the defendant may derive from this article or the constitution of this state or the United States.
3. Revocation or suspension of firearms license and ineligibility for such a license upon a finding of a willful failure to obey an order of protection. Whenever a defendant has been found pursuant to subdivision eleven of section 530.12 or subdivision eight of section 530.13 of this article to have willfully failed to obey an order of protection issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in this state or another state, territorial or tribal jurisdiction, in addition to any other remedies available pursuant to subdivision eleven of section 530.12 or subdivision eight of section 530.13 of this article the court shall inquire of the defendant and the prosecutor as to the existence and location of any firearm, rifle or shotgun reasonably believed to be owned or possessed by the defendant, and the prosecutor will make reasonable efforts to obtain such information regarding the same and present it to the court and:
* * *
(b) The prompt surrender of one or more firearms, rifles or shotguns pursuant to a court order issued pursuant to this section shall be considered a voluntary surrender for purposes of subparagraph (f) of paragraph one of subdivision a of § 265.20 of the penal law. The disposition of any such weapons, including weapons ordered to be seized pursuant to this section and section eight hundred forty-two-a of the family court act, shall be in accordance with the provisions of subdivision six of § 400.05 of the penal law; provided, however, that upon termination of any suspension order issued pursuant to this § -a of the family court act, upon written application of the subject of the order, with notice and opportunity to be heard to the district attorney, the county attorney, the protected party, and every licensing officer responsible for issuance of a firearms license to the subject of the order pursuant to Article four hundred of the penal law, and upon a written finding that there is no legal impediment to the subject's possession of a surrendered firearm, rifle or shotgun, any court of record exercising criminal jurisdiction may order the return of a firearm, rifle or shotgun not otherwise disposed of in accordance with subdivision six of § 400.05 of the penal law. When issuing such order in connection with any firearm subject to a license requirement under Article four hundred of the penal law, if the licensing officer informs the court that he or she will seek to revoke the license, the order shall be stayed by the court until the conclusion of any license revocation proceeding.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to limit, restrict or otherwise impair the authority of the court to order and direct the surrender of any or all firearms, rifles and shotguns owned or possessed by a defendant pursuant to sections 530.12 or 530.13 of this article.
(d) If any other person demonstrates that such person is the lawful owner of any weapon taken into custody pursuant to this section or section eight hundred forty-two-a of the family court act, and provided that the court has made a written finding that there is no legal impediment to the person's possession of such a weapon, such court shall direct that such weapon be returned to such lawful owner.
6. Notice. (a) Where an order requiring surrender, revocation, suspension, seizure or ineligibility has been issued pursuant to this section, any temporary order of protection or order of protection issued shall state that such firearm license has been suspended or revoked or that the defendant is ineligible for such license, as the case may be, and that the defendant is prohibited from possessing any firearm, rifle or shotgun.
* * *