N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 271 – Insolvency
§ 271. Insolvency. (a) A debtor is insolvent if, at a fair valuation, the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than the sum of the debtor's assets.
(1) property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien;
(2) property to the extent it is generally exempt under non-bankruptcy law; or
(3) an interest in property held in tenancy by the entirety to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270 - Assets: (1) The property comprising the estate of a deceased person, or (2) the property in a trust account.
- Debtor: means a person that is liable on a claim. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Property: means anything that may be the subject of ownership. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
- Transfer: means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, license, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
(b) A debtor that is generally not paying the debtor's debts as they become due other than as a result of a bona fide dispute is presumed to be insolvent. The presumption imposes on the party against which the presumption is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of insolvency is more probable than its existence.
(c) Assets under this section do not include property that has been transferred, concealed or removed with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors, or that has been transferred in a manner making the transfer voidable under this article.
(d) Debts under this section do not include an obligation to the extent it is secured by a valid lien on property of the debtor not included as an asset.