§ 1903. Powers of board of education; laws applicable. 1. The board of education of a central high school district shall have jurisdiction over the pupils residing therein who have completed the work of the sixth grade and shall have the same powers and duties in respect to the school therein as a board of education of a union free school district has, under this chapter, in respect to the schools in such district. Except as otherwise provided in this article, the provisions of this chapter as to the courses of study, the qualifications and employment of teachers and the maintenance, conduct and supervision of public schools in union free school districts shall apply to a central high school district.