N.Y. Education Law 2023 – Levy of tax for certain purposes without vote; contingency budget
§ 2023. Levy of tax for certain purposes without vote; contingency budget. 1. If the qualified voters shall neglect or refuse to vote the sum estimated necessary for teachers' salaries, after applying thereto the public school moneys, and other moneys received or to be received for that purpose, or if they shall neglect or refuse to vote the sum estimated necessary for ordinary contingent expenses, including the purchase of library books and other instructional materials associated with a library and expenses incurred for interschool athletics, field trips and other extracurricular activities and the expenses for cafeteria or restaurant services, the sole trustee, board of trustees, or board of education shall adopt a contingency budget including such expenses and shall levy a tax, subject to the restrictions as set forth in subdivision four of this section and subdivision eight of section two thousand twenty-three-a of this part, for the same, in like manner as if the same had been voted by the qualified voters, subject to the limitations contained in subdivisions three and four of this section.