N.Y. Education Law 2854 – General requirements
§ 2854. General requirements. 1. Applicability of other laws. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, to the extent that any provision of this article is inconsistent with any other state or local law, rule or regulation, the provisions of this article shall govern and be controlling.
* * *
(iii) Upon the recommendation of the chief executive officer of the charter school, the board of trustees of a charter school may make an emergency conditional appointment when an unforeseen emergency vacancy has occurred. When such appointment is made, the process for conditional appointment pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph must also be initiated. Emergency conditional appointment may commence prior to notification from the commissioner on conditional clearance but shall terminate twenty business days from the date such appointment commences or when the prospective employer is notified by the commissioner regarding conditional clearance, whichever occurs earlier, provided that if conditional clearance is granted, the appointment shall continue as a conditional appointment. Prior to the commencement of such appointment, the prospective employer must obtain a signed statement for emergency conditional appointment from the prospective employee, indicating whether, to the best of his or her knowledge, he or she has a pending criminal charge or criminal conviction in any jurisdiction. An unforeseen emergency vacancy shall be defined as: (1) a vacancy that occurred less than ten business days before the start of any school session, including summer school, or during any school session, including summer school, without sufficient notice to allow for clearance or conditional clearance; (2) when no other qualified person is available to fill the vacancy temporarily; and (3) when emergency conditional appointment is necessary to maintain services which the charter school is legally required to provide or services necessary to protect the health, education or safety of students or staff. The provisions of clause one of this subparagraph shall not apply if the board finds that the charter school has been unable to fill the vacancy despite good faith efforts to fill such vacancy in a manner which would have allowed sufficient time for clearance or conditional clearance.
(iv) Shall develop a policy for the safety of the children who have contact with an employee holding conditional appointment or emergency conditional appointment.
(a-3) The board of trustees of a charter school shall upon commencement and termination of employment of an employee by the charter school district, provide the commissioner with the name of and position held by such employee.
(b) The school employees of a charter school that has been converted from an existing public school who are eligible for representation under Article 14 of the civil service law shall be deemed to be included within the negotiating unit containing like titles or positions, if any, for the school district in which such charter school is located and shall be subject to the collective bargaining agreement covering that school district negotiating unit; provided, however, that a majority of the members of a negotiating unit within a charter school may modify, in writing, a collective bargaining agreement for the purposes of employment in the charter school with the approval of the board of trustees of the charter school.
(b-1) The employees of a charter school that is not a conversion from an existing public school shall not be deemed members of any existing collective bargaining unit representing employees of the school district in which the charter school is located, and the charter school and its employees shall not be subject to any existing collective bargaining agreement between the school district and its employees. Provided, however, that (i) if the student enrollment of the charter school on the first day on which the charter school commences student instruction exceeds two hundred fifty or if the average daily student enrollment of such school exceeds two hundred fifty students at any point during the first two years after the charter school commences student instruction, all employees of the school who are eligible for representation under Article 14 of the civil service law shall be deemed to be represented in a separate negotiating unit at the charter school by the same employee organization, if any, that represents like employees in the school district in which such charter school is located; (ii) the provisions of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph may be waived in up to ten charters issued on the recommendation of the charter entity set forth in paragraph (b) of subdivision three of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-one of this article; (iii) the provisions of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall not be applicable to the renewal or extension of a charter; and (iv) nothing in this sentence shall be construed to subject a charter school subject to the provisions of this paragraph or its employees to any collective bargaining agreement between any public school district and its employees or to make the employees of such charter school part of any negotiating unit at such school district. The charter school may, in its sole discretion, choose whether or not to offer the terms of any existing collective bargaining to school employees.
(c) The employees of the charter school may be deemed employees of the local school district for the purpose of providing retirement benefits, including membership in the teachers' retirement system and other retirement systems open to employees of public schools. The financial contributions for such benefits shall be the responsibility of the charter school and the school's employees. The commissioner, in consultation with the comptroller, shall develop regulations to implement the provisions of this paragraph in a manner that allows charter schools to provide retirement benefits to its employees in the same manner as other public school employees.
(c-1) Reasonable access. (i) If employees of the charter school are not represented, any charter school chartered pursuant to this article must afford reasonable access to any employee organization during the reasonable proximate period before any representation question is raised; or
* * *