N.Y. Education Law 2854 – General requirements
§ 2854. General requirements. 1. Applicability of other laws. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, to the extent that any provision of this article is inconsistent with any other state or local law, rule or regulation, the provisions of this article shall govern and be controlling.
(b) A charter school shall meet the same health and safety, civil rights, and student assessment requirements applicable to other public schools, except as otherwise specifically provided in this article. A charter school shall be exempt from all other state and local laws, rules, regulations or policies governing public or private schools, boards of education, school districts and political subdivisions, including those relating to school personnel and students, except as specifically provided in the school's charter or in this article. Nothing in this subdivision shall affect the requirements of compulsory education of minors established by part one of article sixty-five of this chapter.
(c) A charter school shall be subject to the financial audits, the audit procedures, and the audit requirements set forth in the charter, and shall be subject to audits of the comptroller of the city school district of the city of New York for charter schools located in New York city, and to the audits of the comptroller of the state of New York for charter schools located in the rest of the state, at his or her discretion, with respect to the school's financial operations. Such procedures and standards shall be consistent with generally accepted accounting and audit standards. Independent fiscal audits shall be required at least once annually.
(d) A charter school shall design its educational programs to meet or exceed the student performance standards adopted by the board of regents and the student performance standards contained in the charter. Students attending charter school shall be required to take regents examinations to the same extent such examinations are required of other public school students. A charter school offering instruction in the high school grades may grant regents diplomas and local diplomas to the same extent as other public schools, and such other certificates and honors as are specifically authorized by their charter, and in testimony thereof give suitable certificates, honors and diplomas under its seal; and every certificate and diploma so granted shall entitle the conferee to all privileges and immunities which by usage or statute are allowed for similar diplomas of corresponding grade granted by any other public school.
(e) A charter school shall be subject to the provisions of articles six and seven of the public officers law.
(f) A charter school shall be subject to the provisions of sections eight hundred, eight hundred one, eight hundred two, eight hundred three, eight hundred four, eight hundred four-a, eight hundred five, eight hundred five-a, eight hundred five-b and eight hundred six of the general municipal law to the same extent such sections apply to school districts.
2. Admissions; enrollment; students. (a) A charter school shall be nonsectarian in its programs, admission policies, employment practices, and all other operations and shall not charge tuition or fees; provided that a charter school may require the payment of fees on the same basis and to the same extent as other public schools. A charter school shall not discriminate against any student, employee or any other person on the basis of ethnicity, national origin, gender, or disability or any other ground that would be unlawful if done by a school. Admission of students shall not be limited on the basis of intellectual ability, measures of achievement or aptitude, athletic ability, disability, race, creed, gender, national origin, religion, or ancestry;
* * *