N.Y. Education Law 311 – Powers of commissioner upon appeals or petitions, et cetera
§ 311. Powers of commissioner upon appeals or petitions, et cetera. The commissioner, in reference to such appeals, petitions or proceedings, shall have power:
1. To regulate the practice therein.
2. To determine whether an appeal shall stay proceedings, and prescribe conditions upon which it shall or shall not so operate.
3. To decline to entertain or to dismiss an appeal, when it shall appear that the appellant has no interest in the matter appealed from, and that the matter is not a matter of public concern, and that the person injuriously affected by the act or decision appealed from is incompetent to appeal.
4. To make all orders, by directing the levying of taxes or otherwise, which may, in his judgment, be proper or necessary to give effect to his decision.