N.Y. Election Law 14-130 – Campaign funds for personal use
§ 14-130. Campaign funds for personal use. 1. Contributions received by a candidate or a political committee may be expended for any lawful purpose. Such funds shall not be converted by any person to a personal use which is unrelated to a political campaign or the holding of a public office or party position.