N.Y. Election Law 3-212 – Boards of elections; organization, proceedings, reports and records
§ 3-212. Boards of elections; organization, proceedings, reports and records. 1. The election commissioners, at their first meeting after the first day of January of each year, shall organize as a board, electing one of their number as president, and one as secretary, and if there is a deadlock, the members shall draw lots for such places. The president and secretary shall not belong to the same party.
2. All actions of the board shall require a majority vote of the commissioners prescribed by law for such board.
3. The records of the board, and all papers and books filed in its office are public records. Minutes of all meetings shall show how each commissioner voted upon any resolution or motion. The board shall keep a record of its proceedings, of the number of voters registered and enrolled with each party for that year in each political subdivision or part thereof, data relating to the expenses connected with registration, enrollments and elections within the county or city and such other information relating to elections as this chapter or the state board of elections may prescribe.
4. (a) Each board of elections shall make an annual report of its affairs and proceedings to its local legislative body once every twelve months and no later than the last day of January in any year. A copy of said annual report shall be filed with the state board of elections.
(b) Said annual report, as required by paragraph (a) of this subdivision, shall include a detailed description of existing programs designed to enhance voter registration. Such report shall include a voter registration action plan which details the various activities and programs of each board, including a description of those steps which shall be taken in the future to increase registration opportunities, especially for those identifiable groups of persons historically underrepresented on the rolls of registered voters; and coordinate voter education programs with school districts, colleges and universities within the board's jurisdiction including voter registration of qualified applicants and instructional or extracurricular activities promoting participation in the electoral process.
(1) Each voter registration action plan shall provide for the designation by the board of a registration activities coordinator. Such designee shall be responsible for initiating contact with each school district, college and university within the area served by the board to request that such school district, college and university designate an administrative liaison who, together with the registration activities coordinator, shall plan, prepare and implement voter education and registration programs to enhance electoral participation. The state board of elections shall promulgate rules and regulations providing guidelines for county board of election assistance to school districts, colleges and universities in the establishment of electoral participation programs.
(2) Each voter registration action plan shall set forth existing activities and planned programs designed to insure compliance with the requirements of subdivision two of section 5-210 of this chapter regarding the distribution of registration application forms.
(3) The state board of elections shall review the voter registration action plan submitted by each board of elections and assist in the development and implementation of local registration outreach services and activities.
5. The board of elections of the city of New York, upon the affirmative vote of six commissioners, may adopt rules authorizing a number of commissioners less than the total membership of the board to act on behalf of the board on matters required to be performed by boards of election pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, provided that such number shall be comprised of commissioners representing equally the two political parties entitled to representation on the board.