§ 8-410. Absentee voting; method of. The absentee voter shall mark an absentee ballot as provided for paper ballots or ballots prepared for counting by ballot counting machines. He or she shall make no mark or writing whatsoever upon the ballot, except as above prescribed, and shall see that it bears no such mark or writing. He or she shall make no mark or writing whatsoever on the outside of the ballot. In cases where the express intent of the voter is unambiguous, any stray marks or writing shall not be a basis for voiding a ballot. After marking the ballot or ballots he or she shall fold each such ballot and enclose them in the envelope and seal the envelope. He or she shall then take and subscribe the oath on the envelope, with blanks properly filled in. The envelope, containing the ballot or ballots, shall then be mailed or delivered to the board of elections of the county or city of his or her residence.