§ 11-109. Municipal regulations. 1. Nothing in this article shall be construed as abrogating or impairing the power of any municipality or the secretary of state to enforce the provisions of any local building regulations or the state uniform fire prevention and building code, provided that such local building regulations are not inconsistent with the code. Nor shall anything in this article be construed as abrogating or impairing the power of any municipality to promulgate a local energy conservation construction code more stringent than the code, including but not limited to requirements for mandatory energy efficiency testing and ratings.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.