§ 6-104. State energy plan. 1. The board shall adopt a state energy plan in accordance with the provisions of this article.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
2. The state energy plan shall include: (a) forecasts for a minimum period of ten years, and for such other periods as the board may determine, of: (i) demand for electricity, natural gas, coal, petroleum products, includi
* * *
(e) In order to assist the board in such evaluation, the power authority of the state of New York and the Long Island power authority shall individually submit to the planning board: (i) a strategic plan specifying the mission and goals of the authority, the policies and programs utilized to fulfill such mission and goals, and an explanation of how such policies and programs relate to the state energy plan, (ii) an annual five-year operating plan, and (iii) a ten-year projected capital budget for their respective operations. Such plans shall include major new capital and programmatic initiatives, as well as descriptions and achievements of existing programs, including program objectives and the numbers of clients and/or customers served for each service or program;
(f) An analysis of security issues, considering both natural and human threats to the state's energy systems;
(g) An environmental justice analysis;
(h) An assessment of the ability of urban planning alternative, including but not limited to smart growth and mass transportation improvements to reduce energy and transportation fuel demand;
(i) An inventory of greenhouse gas emissions, and strategies for facilitating and accelerating the use of low carbon energy sources and/or carbon mitigation measures;
(j) Recommendations, as appropriate and desirable, for administrative and legislative actions to implement such policies, objectives and strategies;
(k) Assessment of the impacts of implementation of the plan upon economic development, health, safety and welfare, environmental quality, and energy costs for consumers, specifically low-income consumers; and
(l) Such additional information as the board deems appropriate, such as but not limited to, information developed from consultation with the BSO.
3. The elements of the state energy plan as enumerated in subdivision two of this section shall be provided on a statewide basis, and as determined feasible and necessary by the board, for the two regions described in subdivision two of section 6-102 of this article.
4. In the development of the state energy plan the board shall, to the extent practicable, take cognizance of any comprehensive reliability planning process undertaken by the BSO.
5. (a) The state energy plan shall provide guidance for energy-related decisions to be made by the public and private sectors within the state.
(b) Any energy-related action or decision of a state agency, board, commission or authority shall be reasonably consistent with the forecasts and the policies and long-range energy planning objectives and strategies contained in the plan, including its most recent update; provided, however, that any such action or decision which is not reasonably consistent with the plan shall be deemed in compliance with this section, provided that such action or decision includes a finding that the relevant provisions of the plan are no longer reasonable or probable based on a material and substantial change in fact or circumstance, and a statement explaining the basis for this finding.
(c) Nothing in this section shall limit the authority of any state agency, board, commission or authority to deny an application to construct, operate or modify an energy facility on environmental or public health and safety grounds, or that alternate means of energy procurement or alternate location for an energy facility can be secured.
(d) A state agency, board, commission or authority may take official notice of the most recent final state energy plan adopted by the board prior to any final energy-related decision by such agency, board, commission or authority.